(+632) 634 8717
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

This is a dated article.

This article is dated, and may no longer be accurate at this time due to changes in immigration laws, programs, or procedures. Please contact us or check out our list of articles for updated information.

Who may sponsor Temporary Workers to the UK - 2018

Whether Skilled or Temporary Worker, a non-Economic European Area (EEA) National must have a verified job offer from an employer listed in UK's Tier 2 Registry

Crispin ArandaOriginally posted on May 28, 2018; updated May 28, 2018

Who may sponsor Temporary Workers to the UK - 2018

UPDATED LIST OF REGISTERED SPONSORS FOR FOREIGN WORKERS AND INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

The information on procedures, fees and processing times apply to applicants from the Philippines. As a general rule, a non-European Economic Area (EEA) national must have a qualified sponsor on UK’s Tier 2 and 5 Registry.

You must have a Certificate of Sponsorship when applying for the Tier 2 (General Worker) visa. Applicants from the Philippines may check the approved job orders in the UK on the POEA Website. 

List of organisations licensed to sponsor workers under Tiers 2 and 5.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/711117/2018-05-25_Tier_2_5_Register_of_Sponsors.pdf

Register of licensed sponsors: students

List of institutions licensed to sponsor migrant students under Tier 4.

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/711114/2018-05-25_Tier_4_Register_of_Sponsors.pdf

For Filipinos intending to work in the UK, the following instructions apply:

You’ll need a visa to work or do business or academic research in the UK

The visa you apply for depends on your circumstances.

Skilled workers

A ‘skilled worker’ visa may be suitable if you’ve been offered a:

  • skilled job in the UK
  • role in your overseas employer’s UK branch - the visa you apply for depends on your circumstances
  • job in a religious community
  • job as an elite sportsperson or coach

Temporary workers

A ‘temporary worker’ visa may be suitable for those intending to work for a short time in sports, arts or in a work experience role, for charity or religious organization or as a volunteer.

Domestic workers working for a foreign government official or with a diplomatic household may also apply. Click here for an interview with Philippine Labor Attache in London, Hon. Rey Conferido on visas for RNs

https://www.facebook.com/IVCmigration/videos/1941080415910676/

 ‘High value’ workers

A ‘high value worker’ visa may be suitable if you’re:

Commonwealth citizens

You may be eligible for a UK ancestry visa if one of your grandparents was born in the UK.

Other workers

You can also apply as a:

 

OVERVIEW OF JOB SPONSORSHIP

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if you have an offer for a skilled job in the UK by a licensed sponsor.  You must have a Certificate of Sponsorship when applying.

How long it will take

To ensure that you have sufficient time to be in the UK to start your employment as indicated in your Certificate of Sponsorship, check the processing times for Tier 2 applicants from the Philippines (as of 28 May 2018)

Points Based System Visas

PBS Tier 2

Most applications are processed within 15 days.

Number of days to process application

2 days

3 days

5 days

10 days

15 days

30 days

60 days

% of applications decided

1%

12%

41%

54%

91%

98%

100%

 

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.  UK.Gov indicates, 90% of completed applications are decided you “within 3 weeks of application from outside the UK.”

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (General) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply. Regardless of the period of stay (as shown below) applicants need to pay the health surcharge.

Up to 3 years

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£610

£704

£1,314

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£555

£649

£1,259

All dependants

£610 each person

£704 each person

£1,314 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. To apply and have the correct fee, you must visit the specific Visa Application Center for your country of residence

UP TO 3 YEARS - SHORTAGE OCCUPATION

A shortage occupation is a skilled job where there is a shortage of workers in the UK.

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£464

£464

£1,074

You - as a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£409

£409

£1,019

All dependants

£464 each person

£464 each person

£1,074 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. The actual amount will show when you register with the specific Visa Application Center to apply for your work visa.

More than 3 years

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,220

£1,408

£2,018

You - as a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,165

£1,353

£1,963

All dependants

£1,220 each person

£1,408 each person

£2,018 each person

More than 3 years - shortage occupation

A shortage occupation is a skilled job where there is a shortage of workers in the UK.

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£928

£928

£1,538

You - as a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£873

£873

£1,483

All dependants

£928 each person

£928 each person

£1,538 each person

 

How long you can stay (as specified on the UK.gov website)

The Tier 2 (General) visa allows for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on the certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. You can start your stay up to 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

  • work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship
  • do a second job in certain circumstances
  • do voluntary work
  • study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for
  • travel abroad and return to the UK
  • bring family members with you

You can’t:

  • own more than 10% of your sponsor’s shares (unless you earn more than £159,600 a year)
  • get public funds
  • apply for a second job until you’ve started working for your sponsor

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Information from many sources can get complicated. Simplify it.

Because you deserve answers from immigration professionals.

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo