(+632) 634 8717
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

Visitor Visas Australia 2018 Update

Whatever’s your reason for visiting Australia – climbing the Harbour Bridge in Sydney, diving in the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland, watch the extraordinary landscape of desert plains and sacred sites in the Red Desert you need a visit visa to get there.

Crispin ArandaOriginally posted on May 21, 2018; updated May 21, 2018

Visitor Visas Australia 2018 Update

VISITING AUSTRALIA

Some tourist and visitor facts in the last two years:

 

 

July 1, 2016 

To June 30 2017

July 1, 20127

Dec. 31, 20217

 

Visit visa applications

5,540,166

3,071,987

Total visit visas granted

4,876,670

2,691096

Grant rate

96.6 percent

96.9 percent

Visitor arrivals

5,910,469

3,251462

Largest source countries of visitors

China – 941,088

UK – 627,595

USA - 528,376

China – 542,396

UK – 359,280

USA – 284,968


Types of Visitor Visas

Visitor visa (subclass 600) - for people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities
  • To see family
  • On tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.

You must be outside Australia when the Electronic Travel Authority visa is granted or, if you apply for it while you are in immigration clearance, then you must be in immigration clearance at the time it is granted. 

To apply, you must hold a passport issued by one of the countries or regions listed below. If you hold a non-citizen passport or other travel document, such as a Certificate of Identity, you are not eligible to apply for an ETA.

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR of China)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan*
  • The Netherlands
  • United Kingdom—British Citizen
  • United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
  • United States
  • Vatican City.

*must not purport to be an official or diplomatic passport

eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is a free visa for certain people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities

This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted.

Eligibility for an eVisitor if you:

  • intend to visit Australia only temporarily and for tourism or business visitor purposes
  • are outside Australia
  • hold an eVisitor-eligible passport
  • are free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia
  • have not been convicted of an offence or offences for which the total sentence is more than 12 months (whether or not the sentence has been served).

eVisitor-eligible passports - are citizen passports issued by the following countries:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Slovak Republic
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom – British Citizen
  • Vatican City.
  •  

Who are not eligible- if your only passport is a British National Overseas, British Dependent Territories Citizen, British Overseas Citizen, British Protected Person or British Subject passport.


Medical treatment (subclass 602) visa

Australia has excellent medical facilities for treatment and consultation.

You may wish to apply for a medical treatment visa in order to:

  • Attend medical treatment or a medical consultation
  • Donate an organ in Australia
  • Support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa

Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa – For the self-funded retiree or a retiree who just wants to spend some of retirement years (4 years) in Australia. Applicant must be

  • be 55 years or older
  • have no dependents (other than a partner)
  • have an income of AUD 65 000 per year (or AUD 50 000 if you wish to live in a regional area)
  • have a designated investment of AUD 750 000 in Australia (or AUD 500 000 if you wish to live in a regional area).

This is the only retirement visa. If you are not eligible for this visa, you might be eligible for a parent visa.

Transit visas– For those who want to make a short stopover in Australia on the way to another country, A Subclass 771 (Transit) visa is likely to be the most appropriate visa for that. This visa lets you:

  • Travel via Australia
  • Enter and stay in Australia for up to 72 hours

Bridging visas

For Australian visa holders whose visa validity has expired and want to:

  • Remain in Australia while you are waiting for a decision on another Australian visa application
  • Travel to and from Australia while you are waiting for a decision on another Australian visa application
  • Stay in Australia while you make arrangements to leave or finalize your immigration matter


APEC Travel Card Holders

The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Business Travel Card (ABTC) is valid for five years from date of issue and provides business people faster and easier entry to economies of the Asia-Pacific region, including Australia.

ABTC holders (except New Zealanders) are generally holders of a Visitor visa (subclass 600) - Business Visitor stream.

Note: As the Business Visitor stream permits both business and tourism activities, ABTC holders who have AUS printed on the reverse side of their card are not required to apply for a separate visa for any short stay tourism activities they wish to undertake in Australia during the validity of their APEC card.

APEC Members

  • Australia
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • People's Republic of China
  • Hong Kong, China
  • Indonesia
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  •  
  • Malaysia
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Peru
  • The Philippines
  • Russia
  • Singapore
  • Chinese Taipei
  • Thailand
  • The United States
  • Viet Nam

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Information from many sources can get complicated. Simplify it.

Because you deserve answers from immigration professionals.

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo