(+632) 634 8717
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

This is a dated article.

This article is dated, and may no longer be accurate at this time due to changes in immigration laws, programs, or procedures. Please contact us or check out our list of articles for updated information.

Update on Manitoba's Nomination Program for 2018

Manitoba Renewal of nomination system starts January 2018. See how it will impact those applying for or are already in Manitoba as students and temporary workers.

Crispin ArandaOriginally posted on November 27, 2017; updated December 1, 2017

Update on Manitoba's Nomination Program for 2018

Valentines in December: Manitoba’s Renewed Call for New Immigrants

For immigrant visa applicants to the U.S. who missed the priority date and saw the visa interview ship sailed without them for Christmas, take heart: Cupid from Canada comes to the rescue – Manitoba to be exact.  Manitoba's invitation - watch here - https://www.facebook.com/TravelManitoba/videos/10155146341542852/

By February 2018, Manitoba is making its provincial nomination program much easier for students, skilled workers both inside and outside the province.  Finally, Manitoba has announced that the “Heart of Canada” has a list of occupations in demand.

Before Express Entry, there was the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).  Years before that, Canada has about a list of 400 occupations eligible to apply directly for permanent residency after the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act was passed in 2002.

On its inception the Federal Skilled Worker Program was intended to be a more effective way at selecting immigrants who will succeed economically by ensuring the quality of the selection process.

The FSWP program’s minimum requirements then as they are now assess the applicant’s: i) work experience; ii) education; iii) language; iv) age; v) arranged employment; and vi) adaptability elements.

Adaptability includes factors such as a positive arranged employment opinion, spousal (partner’s) education, family relations in Canada, post-secondary study and work experience in Canada.

To be eligible for a permanent resident visa under the FSWP, applicants must meet the “minimum number of points required of a skilled worker” or the “pass mark” set by the Minister.  On September 18, 2003, the pass mark was set at 67 points.  It remains so this day. However, applicants no longer submit their permanent resident applications directly.

Instead, applicants are now considered as candidates who must complete their profile in the Express Entry selection system.

To be considered eligible for entry applicants are ranked according to a Comprehensive Ranking System, allocating different points to the core and additional points to an applicant who is single and one who is married or has a common-law, conjugal or cohabitating partner.

Programs to Qualify for Entry

The immigration programs managed by the Express Entry system have different criteria. The programs are:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program - applicants who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.
  • Canadian Experience Class – for those who have had a minimum of 12 months lawful employment in Canada
  • a portion of the Provincial Nominee Program

The current CRS criteria table – with the core (human capital) and the more recent additional factors - is shown below.

Criteria

Single

(Maximum)

Married/w-Partner (Max)

Core

 

 

Skills and Experience

500

460

Spouse/Common law partner

N/A

40

Skill transferability factors

100

100

Additional

 

 

At least 1 sibling in Canada (citizen or permanent resident)

15

15

1 or 2-year diploma or certificate in a Canadian educational institute

15

15

3-yr. degree, diploma

30

30

Points for NCLC 7 or higher on all French language skills and CLB 4 or lower on all English language skills

 

15

 

15

NCLC 7 and CLB 5 or higher on all English language skills

30

30

Arranged employment NOC 00

200

200

Arranged employment NOC 0, A, B

50

50

Provincial nomination

600

600

 

Manitoba’s Valentine Offering

Among Canada’s provinces (excluding Quebec) Manitoba has been the most active in reviewing and fine-tuning its nomination program.

For example, while Express Entry candidates may get 15 additional points for having a sister or brother who is residing in Canada as a citizen or permanent resident, only Manitoba provides extra points for having “strong connection” in the province.  A distant relative or a close friend would be considered in the adaptability criteria.

Starting February 2018, the province shall launch its renewed Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program (MPNP) as part of its agreement with Canada’s Federal government.

The renewed provincial selection system builds on Manitoba’s “10-point Economic Plan by improving (the province’s) economic competitiveness, attracting new investment, fostering a skilled workforce, and encouraging new immigration.”

The official announcement says that “the MPNP will be reorganized around four new or revised application streams:

  1. International Education Stream (IES)
  2. Business Investor Stream (BIS)
  3. Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream (SWM)
  4. Skilled Worker Overseas Stream (SWO)

As initially described, each stream offers include “more flexible pathways to ensure that all provincial nominees are able to meet clearly defined labor market and economic needs in Manitoba.”

These priorities will be clearly communicated to potential MPNP applicants through a regularly updated In-Demand Occupations list.

Clearly, Manitoba prefers candidates who are already in Manitoba as international students or temporary workers.

Under the new International Education Stream (IES) for example, Manitoba graduates in academic programs that are in the category of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) have an edge:  they would not need a job offer to apply for nomination and subsequent permanent residency.

Even non-STEM graduates and students who completed their courses outside of Manitoba benefit if their academic programs and work experience meet the requirements for In-Demand Occupations in Manitoba.

The MPNP announcement emphasizes that international students in STEM, non-STEM and those who completed an academic program outside Manitoba go through the Career Employment Pathway (CEP).

CEP shall “provide faster nomination pathways for international student graduates in STEM programs through internships contributing to industry innovation in Manitoba. In addition, post-secondary graduates who find long-term employment in an in-demand occupation consistent with their training, will no longer be required to work for 6 months before applying to the MPNP.”

 In-Demand Occupations List

The MPNP In-demand Occupations list shall be a “regular, updated listing of which occupations qualify as ‘in-demand’ in Manitoba”. While candidates must still meet the specific criteria and requirements, those working in an in-demand occupation “will be prioritized during Expression of Interest draws.”

The initial listing of In-demand Occupations list is in the following occupations:

1 - Business, finance and administration

2 - Natural and applied sciences and related

3 - Health

4 - Occupations in social science, education, government service and religion

5 - Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport

6 - Sales and service

7 - Trades, transport and equipment operators and related

8 - Occupations unique to primary industry

9 - Occupations unique to processing, manufacturing and utilities

 

Candidates, take your aim.

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Get started on your overseas career! Sign up for a FREE program and school match.

Explore the international student pathway to immigration

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo