Prospective Marriage Visa

This visa category is for you if you wish to enter Australia to marry your fiancé(e). Your fiancé(e) must be an Australian Citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who is at least 18 years of age. It has to be an other-sex marriage. Same-sex couples can apply for a Partner Visa.


AustraliaVisa Category
Share this article
Prospective Marriage Visa
Updated December 1, 2015 | Australia

Basic Requirements- Applicant Must:

  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with the prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • establish genuine, physical and emotional relationship - must have met in person and establish intention for long-term relationship.
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for  a Partner visa based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.

Proof of intent to marry

Marriage must be performed within nine months from grant of visa.

Evidence of authority of person to perform marriage ceremony, date and place of marriage must be provided if marriage is planned outside Australia.

For applicants intending to get married in Australia, a completed  Notice of Intended Marriage form must be given to the person solemnizing the wedding at least one month and LESS than 18 months before the intended date of marriage.

Your sponsor

-must be at least 18 years of age and either an Australian citizen; an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your age

You must be at least 18 years of age to apply for this visa.

Health and Character requirements

Prospective spouse of an Australian sponsor must meet certain health and character requirements.  Results of health examinations (for applicant and all dependent family members) are generally valid for 12 months.  Character requirements are established by providing a police certificate from each country that the prospective spouse lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years AFTER turning 16 years of age.  However, police clearance must be submitted only when required.

Validity

Being a temporary visa, the Prospective Marriage Visa is usually valid for 9 months.  There are  requirements you must meet to prove your eligibility such as having met your  fiancé(e) prior  to sponsorship.   Steps must also be taken before your marriage takes place to ensure smooth  adjustment to permanent residency later.

Dependent Family Members

Like the Partner Visas, you may also include people in your visa application:

  • Your dependent children;
  • Other dependent relatives such as a brother, sister, niece or nephew provided they meet  requirements for inclusion in your application.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 7 plus 3?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close