(+632) 400 2838 / +63917 529 8472
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

One study ring that rules them all

New Zealand has a study program in place that allows international students to work while studying, get a job search visa after graduation and proceed to the legal pathway to residency.

Crispin ArandaOriginally posted on August 16, 2016; updated August 16, 2016

One study ring that rules them all

Student, Work to Resident Pathway in New Zealand

(from Immigration New Zealand website)

You may be allowed to work part-time for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during all scheduled holidays and/or during the Christmas and New Year holiday period.

Part-time work (full-time tertiary students) 20 hours a week for any of the following:

  • Academic program at least 2 years
  • Program leads to a New Zealand qualification that gains points under the Skilled Migrant Category
  • for a foundation programme for at least 1 academic year at level 4 or higher on the New Zealand Qualification Frameworkat an education provider in Canterbury.Part-time work (English lanaguage students)

Take a peek into what Waiariki Bay of Plenty has to offer - 

Full-time work  for tertiary students

  • during scheduled breaks in study, if you’re studying full-time for at least 1 academic year and your course is worth more than 120 credits
  • during the Christmas and New Year holiday period, if you’re studying full-time and your course is worth less than 120 credits.

Post Study Work Visa (Open) allows you to find a job that is relevant to your qualification. It’s valid for 12 months, and during this time you can work for almost any employer in New Zealand. After you have found a job relevant to your qualification you can apply for a Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted).

The Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) allows you to work for a specific employer for a further two years. To qualify your job must be relevant to your qualification, and you must have previously held a Post Study Work Visa (Open).

Permanent Residency. After your Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) you may qualify for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. This visa uses a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

Waiariki Bay of Plenty Polytechnic’s programs are approved by the New Zealand qualifications Authority (NZQA) and have international recognition. Applied learning is provided at master’s, postgraduate, graduate, degree, diploma and certificate levels in technical, vocational and professional fields.

For a program matching session, please call Waiariki partner in the Philippines +632-917-529-8472.

 

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Take the first step toward a career abroad. Sign up for a FREE program and school match!

Let us help you get started on your overseas career now.

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo