Connect with us

One study ring that rules them all

New Zealand has a study program in place that allows international students to work while studying, get a job search visa after graduation and proceed to the legal pathway to residency.


New ZealandStudent News
Share this article
One study ring that rules them all
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Updated August 16, 2016 | New Zealand

Student, Work to Resident Pathway in New Zealand

(from Immigration New Zealand website)

You may be allowed to work part-time for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during all scheduled holidays and/or during the Christmas and New Year holiday period.

Part-time work (full-time tertiary students) 20 hours a week for any of the following:

  • Academic program at least 2 years
  • Program leads to a New Zealand qualification that gains points under the Skilled Migrant Category
  • for a foundation programme for at least 1 academic year at level 4 or higher on the New Zealand Qualification Frameworkat an education provider in Canterbury.Part-time work (English lanaguage students)

Take a peek into what Waiariki Bay of Plenty has to offer - 

FROM MIDDLE EARTH TO THE WORLD

Full-time work  for tertiary students

  • during scheduled breaks in study, if you’re studying full-time for at least 1 academic year and your course is worth more than 120 credits
  • during the Christmas and New Year holiday period, if you’re studying full-time and your course is worth less than 120 credits.

Post Study Work Visa (Open) allows you to find a job that is relevant to your qualification. It’s valid for 12 months, and during this time you can work for almost any employer in New Zealand. After you have found a job relevant to your qualification you can apply for a Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted).

The Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) allows you to work for a specific employer for a further two years. To qualify your job must be relevant to your qualification, and you must have previously held a Post Study Work Visa (Open).

Permanent Residency. After your Post Study Work Visa (Employer Assisted) you may qualify for a New Zealand resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. This visa uses a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

Waiariki Bay of Plenty Polytechnic’s programs are approved by the New Zealand qualifications Authority (NZQA) and have international recognition. Applied learning is provided at master’s, postgraduate, graduate, degree, diploma and certificate levels in technical, vocational and professional fields.

For a program matching session, please call Waiariki partner in the Philippines +632-917-529-8472.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 7 plus 3?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close