(+632) 400 2838 / +63917 529 8472
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

Occupations in Demand in Ireland

The Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation changed Regulations expanding the list of occupations eligible of issuance of employment permits and after 5 years - permanent residency.

Crispin ArandaOriginally posted on November 5, 2015; updated February 13, 2016

Occupations in Demand in Ireland

Employment Permit Changes Expands

List of Occupations Needed in Ireland

 

Starting 1st September, Ireland has opened the doors to telecommunications engineers, IT engineers,  chiropractors, mobility instructors for the visually impaired and boners. These occupations were previously categorized as ineligible for issuance of employment permits.

Because of evidence showing that the Irish labor market is experiencing a shortage of specific occupations, the Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation (DJEI) announced the changes to existing Regulations.

International students in Ireland get first crack to apply since they are allowed to work while studying and certain work hours are counted towards permanent residency,

Employers in Ireland intending to recruit overseas applicants must meet the minimum annual remuneration set for each occupation.  In the case of meat boners, the minimum yearly earnings is set at €27,500 or the equivalent of P1.4 million Philippine pesos.

 

Highly Skilled Eligible Occupations List, Off and On – In response to changing skills needs in the medical sector, radiation therapists, orthotists and prosthetists are now deemed highly-skilled occupations, while healthcare practice managers and senior social services managers and directors are removed. 

Occupations Not Eligible for Employment Permits. Citing “ evidence that no shortages exist in the Irish labour market for a range of services managers, such as betting shop managers, graphic design managers, library managers, plant hire managers, production managers, and property, housing and estate managers” these occupations have been added to those not eligible for issuance of employment permits until further notice.

 

Other changes

  • P30s – To date, a P30 in support of an employment permit application had to be valid (i.e. submitted to Revenue) within two months of the date of the permit application. This will now be extended to three months. 
  • Passports – To date, the passport of an applicant for a renewal permit had to be valid for 12 months prior to the date of application. To make it easier for renewal applicants, the passport need only be valid for three months. NOTE: 12 months validity still applies for first-time applications. 
  • Chefs – Applications for permits from the hospitality sector must, in most circumstances, be accompanied by a letter confirming that the chef will not be working in a fast food outlet and that the cuisine originates in a non-EEA country.  The Regulations provide greater clarity regarding when this statement must be provided,  i.e. that it is only required for the following employment permits - Critical Skills Employment Permits, General Employment Permits, Sport and Cultural Employment Permits and Intra-Company Transfer Employment Permits. 
  • New Forms – The regulations  also prescribe a new suite of standard employment permit application forms for the grant and renewal of employment permits, forms notifying dismissal by reason of redundancy and change of name, and form submitting decision for review.  There are no changes to the Trusted Partner Registration forms and Trusted Partner Employment Permit application forms.  These new forms are now available on the website starting 31th August 2015. 
  • Registration requirements - Occupational therapists, speech and language therapists, and dieticians will now be required to register with CORU prior to the grant of an employment permit.

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Do you want to know if you qualify for skilled immigration to Australia?

Send us your resume and wait for 5 to 7 working days for the result!

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo