Connect with us

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Renewal 2018

Manitoba’s Education and Training Minister Ian Wishart announced the renewal of the program, “restructuring its economic immigration program to provide new pathways to permanent residence for international students and entrepreneurs.”


CanadaVisa CategorySkilled Immigration
Share this article
Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Renewal 2018
Updated December 13, 2017 | Canada

Call it a reboot of Manitoba’s Immigration Program for 2018.

And it is but the first step building on a success of its immigration plan – so attractive that an application backlog had to be cleared to give way to the next wave of successful provincial nominees.

New user-friendly pathways are in place for the province’s programs involving International Students, Skilled Workers Overseas, Business Investors/Entrepreneurs and Skilled Workers in Manitoba as part of an agreement reached with the federal government to expand these four application streams.

International Education Stream. Effective April 2018, this stream “will include faster nomination pathways for graduates of STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics) programs who are completing internships that support industry innovation.  In addition, post-secondary international student graduates from Manitoba institutions who find longer-term employment in an in-demand occupation consistent with their training will no longer have to work for six months before applying to the MPNP.”

These refinements are expected to “make it easier for international students with a Manitoba education to build careers and settle here in the province.”

Skilled Workers in Manitoba.  Temporary workers already in Canada have established “strong labour market attachments to Manitoba” and therefore “will remain a priority in the skilled worker in Manitoba In addition “expanded employer recruitment partnerships will provide regional and Winnipeg-based employers with more accessible and timely ways to hire permanent immigrant workers graduating from training programs in the province” Minister Wishart said.

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream, on the other hand, “offers a new pathway to nominate qualified applicants for the federal express entry program.  Priority will be given to candidates with close family connections in Manitoba and spouses who have the language proficiency, training and experience to quickly find in-demand jobs,” the Minister added.

A new Business Investor Stream “will give priority to applicants who start a business within the first 12 months of their arrival in Manitoba, particularly those who start a business outside of Winnipeg.  Effective immediately, applicants in this stream will no longer be required to submit a deposit to the MPNP.  Applicants will instead sign a business performance agreement to purchase an existing business or start a new one, and the MPNP will provide a letter of support for a temporary work permit.  These changes will ensure applicants are investing in businesses that create jobs and contribute to Manitoba’s economy,” Minister Wishart concluded.

“We are improving the business investor stream to achieve better outcomes that are consistent with the objectives of the program,” said Wishart.

Changes for the remainder of 2018

The following changes to the streams are being provided at no cost as part of Immigrant Visa Center’s migrant advocacy,  shared from Manitoba’s official website as public service to our Friends and the migrant community.  For more details, visit Manitoba’s official website.

International Education Stream

Change

Effective Date

New International Education Stream (IES) criteria in effect

November 2018*

* Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

The current MPNP criteria for Skilled Workers Overseas remains in effect for Expressions of Interest and applications received before the effective date below:

Change

Effective Date

New Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway criteria in effect

January 2018

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway EOI draw

January 2018

Technical changes to MPNP Online application system

November 2018*

Renewed Skilled Worker Overseas Stream criteria in effect

November 2018*

* Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change


Business Investor Stream Now Open

The Business Investor Stream (BIS) allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business investors and entrepreneurs from around the world who have the intent and ability to start or purchase businesses in Manitoba.

There are two pathways:

  • The Entrepreneur Pathway for applicants seeking to open a business in Manitoba: minimum investment is $250,000 for businesses situated in the Manitoba Capital Region; $150,000 if a business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capital Region. Applicants are no longer required to submit a deposit of $100,000 to the Manitoba Government; and
  • The Farm Investor Pathway for those intending to establish and operate a farm operation in rural Manitoba with at least $300,000 investment. The renewed BIS will ensure that all business nominees invest in businesses that create jobs for Manitoba and contribute to the Manitoba economy.  Note: All dollar values are in Canadian Dollars (CAD).

Skilled Workers in Manitoba Stream

There will be two pathways: There is no scoring of these criteria; they are assessed as pass/fail, however applicants meet the minimum requirements.

  • Manitoba Work Experience Pathway
  • Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

 For applicants currently working in Manitoba with temporary work permits, including:

  • Temporary Foreign Workers (LMIA, LMIA-exempt and MPNP-supported work permits)
  • International Students who are out-of-province graduates
  • International Students who are Manitoba graduates working in jobs not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

Criterion

Minimum Requirement

Work Experience in Manitoba
/
Current Employment in Manitoba

Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) and International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 6 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);

OR

International Students: Out-of-Province Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);

OR

Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba with an LMIA-supported or LMIA exempt work permit;

OR

International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba.

Additional Employment Requirements

You must be residing and/or working in MB at the time of application;

You must have a long-term, full-time job offer that meets MB’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;

Your working conditions consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency

The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D)

Adaptability

You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba


Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

This pathway directly supports applicants interviewed outside of Canada by the MPNP and an eligible employer, and received an Invitation to Apply from the MPNP.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

Criterion

Minimum Requirement

Work Experience

Minimum of 2 years in the past 5 years of employment experience relevant to the occupation being recruited, or other relevant experience identified by the employer;

OR

Relevant experience as identified by the employer if other than 2 years.

Additional Employment / Job Offer Requirements

Long-term, full-time job offer that meets Manitoba’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;

The employer has a registered commercial business that has been operating in MB for at least the three years immediately preceding the application;

Your working conditions would be consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency

The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D) where the employer commits to providing or facilitating workplace language training

Adaptability

You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba

Age

21-45

Education

You must have post-secondary education and/or training related to the occupation being recruited or identified by employer.

If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have their qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.

For NOC C or D occupations, the MPNP reserves the right to select individuals with no post-secondary education, providing they possess the required training for the job according to employer requirements and NOC description.

Employer Eligibility for Strategic Recruitment Initiatives

Prospective employers must meet specific eligibility criteria. 

Change

Effective Date

Technical changes to MPNP Online application system

November 2018*

Renewed Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream criteria in effect

November 2018*

* Effective dates are dependent on updates to the MPNP Online application system and are subject to change

Are you interested to discover your options to live in Manitoba in the near future? Like our FB page IVCMigration then give us a call at +63  (917) 529 8472.

About the Authors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is nine minus four?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close