Connect with us

Canada Parent and Grandparent Class 2018 Update

Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents may sponsor a parent or grandparent to immigrate to Canada.


CanadaVisa CategoryFamily Immigration - Parent/Grandparent
Share this article
Canada Parent and Grandparent Class 2018 Update
Updated December 31, 2017 | Canada

Update: While the allocation for Parents and Grandparents had been set at 10,000 for 2018, the Canadian government (IRCC) reports this quota had been set and applications iln this class are no longer being accepted. Check in on when this sponsorship reopens.

Sponsorship qualifications.

As a Canadian citizen or lawful permanent resident you must:

  • Be at least 18 years of age;
  • Live in Canada;
  • Be either a Canadian citizen, registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • Meet sufficient income requirements so you can support your own family as well as the family member you intend to sponsor and any of their dependents who will be joining them for immigration;
  • Be willing to sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the family member you hope to sponsor;

The last is particularly important as the Canadian government wants to ensure that you relative won't be needing social or welfare assistance. 

Ineligibility to apply as a sponsor.

You may not qualify to sponsor your parent or grandparent if you:

  • Are under a removal order;
  • Defaulted on an immigration loan, that is have late or missed payments. Immigration loans include those for transportation, assistance or Right of Permanent Residence Fee;
  • Have declared bankruptcy and haven’t been discharged from it yet;
  • Are receiving government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability;
  • Didn’t pay a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support;
  • Didn’t provide the financial support you agreed to for another relative so he received social assistance or welfare while your sponsorship agreement was still valid;
  • Are detained in a penitentiary, jail, reformatory or prison;
  • Were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence, depending on circumstances;

As an applicant under the Family Class, your relative must prove himself eligible as well by passing:

  • medical exams
  • criminal checks
  • background checks

Sponsorship agreement.

Sponsorship isn't as easy as it seems though since you and the relative you intend to sponsor will be signing an sponsorship agreement that stipulates (among others):

  • Your willingness and readiness to provide financial support for all your eligible relatives who will be immigrating under the Parent/Grandparent Class;
  • The relative you will be sponsoring will have to ensure that he will do his best to be able to support himself as soon as possible;
  • Your agreement that you will be responsible for your relative for a number of years which may be up to 20 years;
  • The sponsorship agreement will begin on the date your relative and their dependents, gain Canadian permanent residency.

The agreement is a promise to provide financial support and basic requirements for the family members you are sponsoring.

  • Basic requirements as follows:
    • food
    • clothing
    • utilities
    • personal requirements
    • shelter
    • fuel
    • household supplies
  • Healthcare benefits not included in public health services such as eye and dental care

Co-signor.

Your spouse or common-law partner (the conjugal relationship must be at least one year duration before acting as your co-signor) may co-sign the agreement so you will meet the income requirement for sponsorship. 

In addition, your spouse or common-law partner must:

  • Meet the same eligibility requirements you did;
  • Agree to co-sign the undertaking and be equally liable if obligations are not fulfilled;
  • Agree to be responsible for the basic requirements of the relative you want to sponsor and his dependents for the validity period of the undertaking.

How long is the sponsor financially responsible for the family member?

(From IRCC Updates) The “length of undertaking” is the time period you’re financially responsible for the person you sponsor. It starts on the day the person you sponsor becomes a permanent resident.

Note: The length of undertaking changed on October 24, 2017, to match the new age limit for dependent children. It went from “under 19” to “under 22.”

The length of undertaking depends on:

You are still financially responsible even if:

  • Your relationship with the person you sponsored changes (for example, divorce or separation).
  • The person you sponsored becomes a Canadian citizen.
  • Your financial situation gets worse (for example, job loss or debt).
  • You sent us a request to withdraw your sponsorship application and we received it after the person you sponsored has become a permanent resident.

Applications received on or after October 24, 2017

Person you sponsor

Length of undertaking

All provinces except Quebec

Quebec

Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner

Three years

Three years

Child under 13 years of age

10 years

Minimum 10 years, or until age 18, whichever is longer

Child 13 to 21 years old

10 years, or until age 25, whichever comes first

Minimum three years, or until the age of 22, whichever is longer

Child 22 years of age or older

Three years

Minimum of three years, or until the age of 25

Parent or grandparent

20 years

10 years

Other relative

10 years

10 years

Applications received before October 24, 2017

Person you sponsor

Length of undertaking

All provinces except Quebec

Quebec

Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner

Three years

Three years

Child under 13 years of age

10 years

Minimum 10 years, or until age 18, whichever is longer

Child 13 to 19 years old

until age 22

Minimum three years, or until the age of 22, whichever is longer

Child over 19 years of age

Three years

Minimum three years, or until the age of 22, whichever is longer

Parent or grandparent

20 years

10 years

Other relative

10 years

10 years

         

About the Authors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is nine minus four?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close