Connect with us

Business Visa

Looking at doing business in Australia? You can purchase an existing firm, establish an office and manage it, or migrate as a business owner or investor but you have to select the right visa option for you.


AustraliaVisa Category
Share this article
Business Visa
Updated December 1, 2015 | Australia

There are several categories for the Australian Business Visa. These are:

Business Visitor Visa

 Individuals from ETA eligible countries may apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).  If  you are a citizen of a non-ETA eligible country though, the Business Visit Visa – Temporary  Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa may be applicable to you.

Business activities include the following:

  • Participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian  organization such as attending a conference;
  • Do short-term, highly specialized non-ongoing work such as negotiate business;
  • Explore opportunities for business.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa

Do you have a track record of success in managing a business?  You might qualify to apply under the Australian Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa.  

This visa is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme and may allow you to  own a new or existing business in that country. There are three streams:

  • Business Innovation stream;
  • Investor stream;
  • Significant Investor stream.

To be successful you must be nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply. This means that you must first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. 

Once you satisfy certain requirements, you might be eligible to apply for permanent residency  under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category. 

To apply under the Business Innovation Stream, you must:

  • Be less than 55 years of age although a state or territory may waive this requirement in special circumstance;
  • Score at least 65 on the points test of SkillSelect;
  • Have an overall successful business career.  This means that your established business or businesses have had a turnover of at least AUD500,000 for two out of four years immediately before you are invited to apply.
  • You must own percentages of your nominated main business:
  • 51 percent if the business has a turnover of less than AUD400,000 per year
  • 30 percent if the business has a turnover of AUD400,000 or more per year
  • 10% if the business is publicly listed.
  • You must have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

If you are going to apply under the Investor Stream, you would have to be able to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in the country.  In addition, you must:

  • Be less than 55 years of age although a state or territory may waive this requirement in special circumstance;
  • Score at least 65 on the points test of SkillSelect;
  • Possess a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity.  This means that you must:
    • Have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
    • Have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity
  • Even after your original investment has matured, you must have a genuine  and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activities in the country.
  • You must have a genuine intention to live in the state or territory where you made a designated investment.
  • Out of the five fiscal years immediately preceding your invitation to apply, you must have directly managed either a:
    • A qualifying business in which you, your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest, or
    • Eligible investments owned by you, your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1.5million.

Applicants under the Significant Investor Stream must be willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments,  such as Commonwealth, state or territory government bonds and eligible managed funds, in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

In addition,

  •  You must also have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue living in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you;
  • Live in Australia for at least 160 days while holding your provisional visa;
  • You, your partner or both of you combined have net assets of at least AUD5illion that were legally acquired and available to be used to make the complying investment;
  • You, your partner and children who are 18 ore more agree not to sue the government of Canada if you suffer losses relating to your investment;
  • You and your partner should not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 7 plus 3?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close