(+632) 400 2838 / +63917 529 8472
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

Australia's Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List

If you don't qualify to apply for skilled independent immigration to Australia, then you might be sponsored by a state or territory.

Jennifer ArandaOriginally posted on May 23, 2016; updated May 23, 2016

Australia's Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List

There are several migration categories if you'd like to apply for skilled immigration to Australia.  If you don't qualify to apply for skilled independent immigration to Australia, then you might be sponsored by a state or territory, provided you meet the minimum number of required points.

There is one list of professions, the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List or CSOL, that is relevant for you if you are applying for:

  • Points-based skilled migration and will apply for nomination by a state or territory government agency;
  • Nomination by an Australian Employer via a direct entry stream;
  • Temporary skilled work;
  • The Training and Research visa.

You must nominate an occupation from the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List if you apply to Australia under any of the four migration categories above.

Not only that, you will be required to undergo a skills assessment (where you will be charged) as part of your visa application.

And lest you get confused, State or Territory sponsorship is not the same as the sponsorship that you would get from a company or firm. With the former, you will not be getting a job.  Instead, once you are nominated by an Australian state or territory, you will get additional migration points as it means that your skills are in demand by the state that is nominating you.

State or territory nomination carries with it some obligations that you must undertake as a requirement of the sponsorship.  Two such obligations is that you must live and work for a minimum number of years in the nominating state and participate in surveys the state may conduct from time to time.

Special conditions (other than those for permanent residents) will not be placed on you if you are qualified to apply for skilled independent immigration. Therefore, if you are going to be granted a visa, you live and work anywhere in Australia.

If you intend to apply for independent skilled immigration, we recommend that you read the companion piece to this article by clicking on this link  http://bit.ly/SkilledOccupationsList2016_2017.

Authors & Contributors

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Increase your chances for approval on a migration application with the right advice.

Join thousands of new immigrants to Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom, USA

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo