Connect with us

Australian Student Visa Conditions Applicable to International Students

If you have been granted an Australian student visa, check the conditions stamped on these. Remember, you must comply with each of those or risk the cancellation of your visa.


AustraliaStudent ResourceStudent Visa
Share this article
Australian Student Visa Conditions Applicable to International Students
Written by Jennifer Aranda.
Updated February 7, 2018 | Australia

You must comply with the visa conditions for attendance and academic performance  after you have entered Australia or risk cancellation of your visa.  Some of the following conditions may be attached to your visa. Check if any of these apply to you:

Condition Number and Who It Applies to Description
8105, for all students
  • You cannot work more than 40 hours every fortnight when you course is in session UNLESS the work you do is registered as part of your course
  • You can work more than 40 hours every fortnight during recorgnised vacation periods
  • You cannot start paid work until you have started your course in Australia.
  • No work limits apply if you are studying a Masters by research or Doctorate course in Australia.
8202, for all students
  • You must remain enrolled in a registered course (unless you are a Foreign Affairs or Defence sponsored student or secondary exchange student in which case you must maintain full-time enrolment in your course of study or training).
  • You must maintain enrolment in a registered course that is the same level as, or at a higher level than, the registered course for which you were granted a visa.
    You must maintain satisfactory attendance in your course and course progress for each study period as required by your education provider.
8501, for all students

You must maintain adequate arrangements for Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) during your stay in Australia.

8516, for all students

You must continue to be eligible for a student visa by meeting all requirements e.g. sufficient financial capacity to support your study and stay in Australia.

8517, for all students

You must maintain adequate schooling arrangements for your school-age dependents who joined you in Australia for more than 3 months as part of your student visa application.

8532, for all students
  • If you are younger than 18 years of age, you must have  accommodation and support, and your general welfare must be maintained for the duration of your stay in Australia. 
  • To maintain your welfare, you must stay in Australia with:
    • your parent or legal custodian OR;
    • a relative who has been nominated by your parents or custodians who is aged over 21 and is of good character OR;
    • have accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements in place that have been approved by your education provider.
  • You must not change your arrangements without the written approval of your education provider.
  • If your welfare arrangements are approved by your education provider you must not travel to Australia until your welfare arrangements start.
8533, for all students You must tell your education provider:
  • the address where you live in Australia within seven days of arriving in Australia
  • if you change the address where you live within seven days of the change
  • if you change education provider within seven days of receiving the electronic confirmation of enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment.
8535, for DFAT/Defence sponsored students While you remain in Australia, you are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:
  • a protection visa
  • a Subclass 500 visa granted on the basis of support from the Commonwealth government or a foreign government.
8203, for all Iranian Citizens sutdying higher education or postgraduate courses

You must not change your course of study, or your thesis or research topic, unless approval is given by the Department after it has obtained an assessment from the competent Australian authorities. If you are considering changing your thesis, major or research topic you must inform the department first.

8204, for all Iranian Citizens sutdying higher education or postgraduate courses You must be granted approval for you to start or change a:
  • graduate certificate
  • graduate diploma
  • master’s degree
  • doctorate
  • a bridging course that is a prerequisite to a course of study or research for a master degree or a doctorate.
You must not start or change course unless you have been given approval and the department has obtained an assessment from competent Australian authorities. If you are considering changing your course, you must inform the department first
8303, any student You must not be involved in activities that are disruptive to, or in violence threaten harm to, the Australian community or a group within the Australian community.
8534, any student

While you remain in Australia, you are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:

  • a protection visa
  • a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)
  • a Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
8535, Students sponsored by the Commonwealth or a foreign government

While you remain in Australia, you are not entitled to be granted a further substantive visa, other than:

  • a protection visa
  • a Student visa (subclass 500) granted on the basis of support from the Commonwealth government or a foreign government

 Return to the post Important Information about Australia Student Visa (Subclass 500).

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 7 plus 3?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close