(+632) 634 8717
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

Australia Student Visa (Subclass 500) 2018

As a popular destination of international students, Australia merged several student visa subclasses into one. With the simplified structure, apply for a Subclass 500 Visa if you want to study full-time in an education institution.

Crispin Aranda, Jennifer ArandaOriginally posted on May 23, 2018; updated February 7, 2018

Australia Student Visa (Subclass 500) 2018

We're glad you're considering Australia as an education destination! Was it the fact that there are 22,000 duly registered courses offered in 1,100 institutions?  Or was it because 5 Australian cities ranked in the top 30 of the QS Best Student Cities 2016?  Or was it perhaps because in the University System Ranking, Australia ranked 9th in the world, ahead of Germany, New Zealand and Japan?

Whatever your reason for studying in Australia is, you'll be happy to know that the application procedure has never been as simple as it is now.

By consolidating various subclasses of visas for international students into one (Subclass 500), the government of Australia has made it easier for people to study in the country.  While protocol may have been modified, the general procedure has remained the same and there are three main requirements for international students:

  • You should have been accepted for full-time study in a course of study registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students or CRICOS;
  • You must be at least 6 years old.  If you are YOUNGER than 18, you and your parents or sponsor must have made appropriate accommodation and welfare arrangements (or how you will be taken care of) for your entire length of stay in Australia;
  • You must have health insurance.

Be sure you know what Secure English Language Test to apply for.  Read up on the English language proficiency requirement for Australian international students.

What is considered a "Full Time Program" of Study?

As an international student, you must maintain full time enrollment. You will be considered in breach of your student visa conditions if you don't. 

There may be some extenuating circumstances and you will be permitted to enroll with a reduced study load but requests will have to be approved for every semester.  And you should be careful in applying to take fewer academic subjects.  If you do not complete your course within the expected course or visa duration, you may have to apply for another student visa.

Do you intend to work while studying in Australia as an international student?  Be sure that you know the regulations concerning the work you intend to do.

In addition to enrolling in a full-time study program, you must maintain satisfactory course progress for each study period for the duration of the course (Visa condition 8202).   Your academic status will be determined at the end of each semester.  If your status is terminated, this will be taken as not achieving satisfactory course progress and your case will be reported to the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) for breach of student visa conditions. This can lead to visa cancellation.

Get to know the student visa conditions applicable to Australian international students before making plans to stay on in Australia.

Validity of the visa

A student visa may be granted for up to five years, but it could be longer or shorter under some circumstances. It may be shorter for primary school-aged students with a maximum visa validity of two years. The visa grant could be longer if:

  • You are enrolled in a course that can take up to 6 years to finish, such an architectural degree;
  • There is a reasonable course progression. This is very clear in course packages when one program is the pre-requisite for the next one.

Check the migration options for international students before you commit to a course of action after you graduate.

To help you plan what you may do post-course completion, just use the following guidelines:

  • If your course is longer than 10 months and finishes at the end of the Australian academic year (November – December), your SC500 visa will usually be granted to March 15 of the following year;
  • If your course is longer than 10 months but finishes at the end of a January - October term, your SC500 visa will usually be granted for two months longer than the duration of your course.
  • If you enrolled in a course with a length of study that is ​10 months or less, the duration of your SC500 visa is usually for one month longer than the length of your program.

Visa Application Fee

As of January 1 2018, fees for student visa applicants (in Australian Dollars) for Subclass 500 are:

Base application charge  from $560
Additional applicant charge 18 and over $420
Additional applicant charge under 18 $140

You must be enrolled in a course of study that is CRICOS-registered.  From the table above, you can see that you will need an Overseas Student Confirmation of Enrollment for each intended course of study with your visa application.  You may not need the confirmation though if you are:

  • Sponsored by the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.  You must however, provide a letter of support;
  • Sponsored by the Australian Department of Defence.  You will have to provide a letter of support instead;
  • A secondary exchange student.  You will be asked to provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form;
  • A postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis.  In this situation, you must provide a letter from your education provider.

Your accompanying family members aged 18 years or older can study in Australia for up to three months. If they want to study for more than three months, they must apply for their own student visa.

Australian Packaged Courses

You can apply to enroll and complete two or more courses on your Student visa (subclass 500) where there is clear progression from one course to another, known as course packaging.

The final course that you will take as part of your package of courses is your main (or principal) course of study.  Regardless of how many courses there are in your enrolment package, the main course of study determines your financial and English language evidentiary requirements. In addition, you must be enrolled in all of the courses.

Genuine Temporary Entrant Criteria

To ensure that applicants for a student intend to study, continue to maintain their lawful status in Australia by adhering to the conditions of their visa, the Australian Government Department of Home Affairs - DHA) set some eligibility requirements for applicants to meet. 

These conditions were also developed to further assess the applicants' genuine intention to study and not:

  • Bypass the longer wait for a decision for skilled immigration or family sponsorship in an offshore application or;
  • Maintain ongoing residency in the country.

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (or GTE) criterion is used to validly rule out the risks to immigration law of student visa holders.  It was not designed to exclude students who may develop skills needed in Australia post-course completion and eventually apply for skilled immigration. 

As such, the GTE requirement applies to all applicants for a student visa and is the main consideration by a DIBP Officer for evaluating whether an applicant intends to live temporarily in Australia.

To ensure that you are a GTE, a Visa Officer will consider the following factors:

  • Your circumstances in your home country.  For example, are you likely to be better off financially in Australia even if you not in lawful status?
  • Your immigration history.  Any adverse immigration history (such as breaking a visa condition) may be taken against your application.
  • The value of the program you intend to take with regard to your career and future opportunities. 
  • Your potential circumstances in Australia.  Some of the important points include the following:
    • Is your intended programme useful in your career?
    • Is your intended programme related to your academic background or work history?
  • If you are younger than 18, the intention of your parent, legal guardian or partner.
  • Any other relevant matter.

And remember in Australia, the course/study program you enroll in and work opportunities are directly linked.   This is important because some programs offer direct pathways to onshore (in Australia) skilled visa options. 

Have you compiled the correct documents?  Review your student visa application to ensure you meet Australia's international student financial capacity requirements

Health Insurance

Students must have adequate health insurance while in Australia. This can be shown by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.  You should remember the policy number since this information must be included in the visa application,

Where the education provider arranges for OSHC coverage, the student will need to know the name of your health insurance provider, the date that the policy starts and finishes and should be aware of the terms and conditions of that health insurance policy. 

The current approved OSHC providers are:

  • Australian Health Management;
  • Peoplecare Health Limited (Allianz Global Assistance offers OSHC products and policies under an arrangement with Peoplecare);
  • BUPA Australia;
  • Nib Health Funds Limited;
  • Medibank Private.

Health and Character Checks

As part of the visa application process, applicants over the age of 16 need to submit to health examinations and character checks (NBI clearance as well as police clearance from the country or countries where the applicant has lived or resided for at least one (1) year in the last 10 years.

The certificate must cover the period of time from the issue date back to the age the applicant is considered an adult, or must cover the whole time the applicant was in a country or countries. For immigration purposes a police certificate is deemed to be valid for 12 months from the issue date.

You will be notified if a medical and/or x-ray examination is required. When you receive that, you will have to make arrangements with a panel doctor of your choice.  A panel doctor is a doctor or a radiologist who has been approved by the Australian Government as a member of the panel to perform medical examinations on visa applicants who have applied from outside Australia.

Because the health assessment process can take several weeks to complete it is recommended that the applicant choose to have the health examination with designated and authorized panel of physicians prior to lodging your visa application.

See below for the 2018 Document Checklist for Philippine Study Visa Applicants  to Australia

STUDY IN AUSTRALIA - Documentary Evidence List, Philippine Applicants 2018

Iden​tity​

Evidence of your identity. Attach a copy of your passport. Also include a certified copy of your birth certificate, national identity card or driver licence where you have these.

Evidence of intended study

Evidence of your intended study must be provided to make a valid application. Unless you are in a special category listed below, you must provide:

  • a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for all intended courses if applying outside Australia.
  • a CoE or letter of offer for all intended courses if applying in Australia (a CoE must be provided before the visa can be granted).

Special categories

You do not need to supply a Confirmation of Enrolment if you are:

  • Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • Australian Department of Defence sponsored – provide a letter of support
  • secondary exchange student – provide an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student form
  • postgraduate research student required to remain in Australia for marking of your thesis – provide a letter from your education provider.

Welfare arrangements for under 18 year old student

Evidence of accommodation and welfare arrangements in Australia if you are under 18 years of age must be provided to make a valid application.

This must be one of the following:

  • Form 157N - Nomination of a student guardian in Australia
  • confirmation of appropriate accommodation and welfare letter from the student’s education provider
  • an acceptance advice of secondary exchange student form for secondary exchange students only
  • letter of support from the Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or the Australian Department of Defence stating that arrangements have been made for the student’s welfare.

Parenta​l conse​nt

If you have a child under the age of 18 included in the visa application and one or both parents (or legal guardians) are not applying for an Australian visa, both parents will need to complete and sign the Form 1229 - Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.

If you have sole custody of the child/ren, provide evidence such as a court order.

Health insurance

Evidence of adequate health insurance. Health insurance must be Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC).

You must obtain OSHC for yourself and any accompanying dependants from at least one week before your course starts and for the duration of your stay in Australia.

If you or your agent have organised OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider, the dates your policy starts and finishes and the policy number in your application form.

If your education provider arranged your OSHC, you will need to include the name of your health insurance provider and the dates your policy starts and finishes. You do not need to include the policy number in your application.

Note: If you are from Norway, Sweden or Belgium, you might not have to obtain OSHC. Check our website for more information.

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement

Evidence to show that you meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement for a student visa. This must include a statement in your application form that you intend to stay in Australia temporarily and/or documentation to support claims. The statement must be written by the applicant even if using an agent.

You can include evidence such as:

  • Proof of employment – your current or most recent employment which includes payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé. Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include employment and educational history.
  • Qualifications - a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your overseas Education Institution.
  • Australian qualifications - a certified copy of your academic transcripts, Educational Certificate (Degree, Diploma etc.) or letter/statement from your Australian Education Institution.

 

We will consider your circumstances, your immigration history, if you are a minor and the intentions of a parent, legal guardian or spouse, and any other relevant matter.

Change of name

If anyone in the application has changed his or her name, certified copies of documents verifying the name change. This might include a marriage or deed poll certificate or a certified copy of evidence of the name change.

Relationship - spouse, de facto partner

Evidence of your relationship with your spouse/de facto partner. This could include a certified copy of your marriage certificate, Family Book, Household Booklet or other evidence of family composition.

Employment history

Evidence of current or most recent employment which might include payslips or a contract. You can also attach your most recent curriculum vitae or résumé.

Your curriculum vitae or résumé should include full employment and educational history, including dates and positions held for at least the last five years.

Migration Agent - Form 956 Advice by a migration agent/exempt person, as applicable

Provide a completed and signed Form 956 - Advice by a migration agent/exempt person of providing immigration assistance.

Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956 if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form.

Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient - Form 956A

Provide a completed and signed Form 956A Appointment or withdrawal of an authorised recipient.

Make sure you tick yes to having an authorised recipient and complete the required contact information in the application form if you attach this document. Only attach Form 956A if it is in the list of required documents at the end of the application form. 

Evidence of school enrolment for dependants

Evidence of enrolment of an accompanying dependent child 5 to 18 years of age at an Australian school. If any family unit members are 5 to 17 years of age (inclusive) and will live with the applicant in Australia, documentation confirming their enrolment in an Australian school.

Research Students

If you are undertaking research in Australia, attach a copy of your research (thesis/project) topic and your curriculum vitae or résumé.

 

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Get started on your overseas career! Sign up for a FREE program and school match.

Explore the international student pathway to immigration

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo