+63917 529 8472
Tue-Sat: 8 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

An Overview of Germany's EU Blue Card

Crispin Aranda

An Overview of Germany's EU Blue Card

EUROPE and the US are competing for your migration color of choice.

Getting a US green card—the symbol of lawful permanent resident status—used to be the goal of many around the world.

In December 2011, however, the EU nations created a single permit directive in answer to the US green card—the EU Blue Card Scheme.

Qualifying for Germany's Blue Card.

Are you interested in working and eventually living in Germany?

If you are, know that the EU Blue Card is a demand-driven, residence, and work permit document. Therefore, to qualify, you must:

  • Possess a university or college degree
  • Have a valid job offer from a German company that will pay you an annual gross salary of least is €53,600 in 2019. 

To give you an idea of what to expect, the minimum salary in Germany for 2019 is 18,684 Euros per year.

Similar to the job market profile in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and the UK, Germany has shortages of skilled labor. If your profession is their shortage list, the minimum annual salary requirement for 2019 is €41,808.

The professions in high demand are engineers, qualified communications and technology experts, medical doctors, and other fields. 

If your profession is any of the preceding, the German government might even waive the “priority review.” This time-consuming and tedious review is a procedure to ensure that qualified German Citizens or non-German current residents are at the head of a queue when there are open positions.

Even in the above requirements, international students once again have an advantage. If you earned your university degree in Germany, the government would exempt you from the need to meet the threshold for salaries.

If you are successful in your application, your Blue Card will be initially valid for the duration of your employment contract or a maximum of four years. You may, however, apply for an unlimited residence permit within three years.

Find out how your proficiency in the German language will affect your application for an unlimited residence permit.

If you are married, one huge bonus is that your spouse may accompany you to Germany without learning the language. Instead, your spouse may support your endeavors since the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (or BAMF) may allow your spouse an “unrestricted right” to work in the country.

Last, as a Blue Card holder, you may transfer to another EU country if you do not intend to apply for unlimited residence permit down the road. If Germany issued your Blue Card, you would have to remain in the country for eighteen months before moving elsewhere. Therefore, before deciding where to apply for your Blue Card, we recommend checking on the restrictions of each EU state.

Are you a STEM professional? Let us know if you want to speak with one of our Visa Counselors regarding the six-month job search visa.

Auf wiedersehen!

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Thinking about living abroad? Discover if you qualify for immigration.

You may be qualified & not even know it!

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo