(+632) 400 2838 / +63917 529 8472
Mon-Fri: 9 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

A Short Overview on Applying to Australia as an International Student

As the world's third most popular destination of international students in the world, Australia continues to provide innovative programs for both domestic and international students.

Crispin Aranda, Jennifer ArandaOriginally posted on February 14, 2017; updated February 14, 2017

A Short Overview on Applying to Australia as an International Student

And in keeping with its committment to encourage international students to choose Australia for their undergraduate and postgraduate studies, the government of Australia consolidated the various subclasses of visas for international students into one - Subclass 500.  

The procedure remains the same though. Before applying for this visa, you must be enrolled in a course of study that is registered with the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS).  You must have:

  • been accepted to study full-time in a registered course at an educational institution in Australia
  • if your are below 18 years old, you must have made appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia.

Financial Requirements

As a student visa applicant, you must demonstrate that you have sufficient money that is "genuinely available" to you to cover the course fees, travel and living costs for yourself and each accompanying family member.  To do this, you must be able to provide any of the following:

  • evidence of funds to cover travel to Australia and 12 months’ living, course and (for school aged dependants) schooling costs for the student and accompanying family members
  • evidence that the student meets the annual income requirement
  • an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) form (secondary exchange students only)
  • a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade or Department of Defence.

Working while studying and Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)

You may be allowed to engage in temporary employment for the duration of your study program provided you will be attending a recognized full-time academic course.  

The ability to work part time (40 hours fortnight starts once course study has commenced) is intended to enhance your international study experience when engaging in real time activities in campus/school, your neighborhood and the community.  It's an advantage as it provides a means toward an effective transition into the workplace - whether in your country of origin, in Australia, or elsewhere.

Full-time work may be possible while school is not in session.

Health and Character Checks

As part of the visa application process, applicants over tha age of 16 must submit health examinations and character checks such as police clearances from any country where you may have lived for at least one year in the past 10 years.

Before you decide whether you'd like to study in Australia, make sure you get as much information as needed on how to study in Australia as an international student as well as additional information on the application process as well.

 

Authors & Contributors

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.

Be proactive about your career plans

Get the information you need before deciding to study overseas

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo