+63917 529 8472
Tue-Sat: 8 AM - 5 PM
 
×
 

News and Updates

The latest immigration and visa news for the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and select European countries - straight from the leading immigrant advocates in the Philippines.

A Short Introduction to Skilled Immigration

Don't have close family members who are eligible to sponsor you as an immigrant? Consider applying for skilled immigration instead.

A Short Introduction to Skilled Immigration

The most common question we've been getting over the past 15 years is this: "How do I immigrate to [insert country]?"

To this, we offer our stock answer: "If you don't have eligible relatives to sponsor you, apply for skilled immigration based on your credentials." 

Moreover, because we monitor trends that are likely to affect the immigrant community, we have added a relevant response in the past four years:

"If you aren't eligible yet to directly apply for skilled immigration, then improve your credentials by studying first or gaining relevant work experience."                 

The point here is to move FORWARD and not remain stagnant.  For many Commonwealth countries, age is a factor that may affect your continuing eligibility to apply for immigration. 

Most of the countries we cater to (with the US as a notable exception) have skilled immigration programs that are point-based. Points assigned vary, depending on specific criteria, with preference given to some factors more than others.  These factors usually include your age, academic credentials, work experience, and the emphasis on the result of your English language proficiency exam.

All of these factors must be taken into consideration because YOU have to meet the minimum threshold of migration points to be considered eligible to apply.  

Canada, Australia, or New Zealand pool their skilled immigration candidates and select the higher-ranked applications. There is no guarantee your application will be chosen though-even if you meet the minimum threshold for these three countries. Remember, you'll be competing with applicants from all over, some with higher migration points than you have.

Regardless of your country of choice, you must have an extensive assessment made on your actual credentials-not only conjectures on mythical IELTS scores.  Therefore, for an evaluation to be more accurate, you have to submit the pertinent transcripts of record, certificates of employment, your resume, and English language test result.

Australia and Canada offer more than one skilled immigration pathway that you should explore.  Reputable companies like IVC Immigrant Visa Center will do their best to ensure you have the correct facts to make an informed decision on what to do next.

A note on the English language proficiency exam. The International English Language Test System, while currently the more popular Secure English Language Test, is not the only proficiency exam on the market.  Let us know if you require help determining the best English language test for you.

The governments of Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the USA, and Ireland accept skilled immigrants, but they have fine-tuned their selection criteria. Employers also prefer applicants who are familiar with their culture, have local work experience, and know the work standards relevant to their profession.

For today we're sharing several lists that you may wish to check to know if your occupation can initially qualify you for immigration. 

 

Click on the link below if you are interested in immigrating to Australia.

 

Are you interested in immigrating to New Zealand?  Our affiliate New Zealand Licensed Immigration Adviser may be able to help!  Check first if your occupation is on the Long-Term Skill Shortage List.

 

If you are still interested in immigrating to Canada, check the category of your occupation in Canada's National Occupational Classification:

 

And remember, if your occupation isn't on any of those lists, it doesn't mean you won't ever get to immigrate. It's just a matter of finding the correct pathway for you.

Stop getting confused. Get started now by gathering information

Discover if you qualify to immigrate (and how to do it)

Close

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo