Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Renewal: Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

Do you have family members or friends living in Manitoba? Or were you an international student who studied or worked in the province? Or have you already been invited to apply directly as a provincial nominee under the Strategic Recruitment Initiative?

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program Renewal: Skilled Worker Overseas Stream

Written by Jennifer Aranda.

Posted on December 4, 2017 | Updated December 13, 2017 | Canada

If you answered yes to any of the above statements, then you might qualify to apply for immigration and settle in Manitoba.

Even better, you have a choice of two pathways:

  • Manitoba Express Entry Pathway;
  • Human Capital Pathway.

Read the current CRS criteria table with the core (human capital) and the more recent additional factors.

Regardless of the pathway you qualify for though, your profession or trade must be part of Manitoba's in-demand occupations list. 

This in-demand occupations list will be used to prioritize invitations to apply if you are intend to apply under the renewed Skilled Workers Overseas Stream.  If you are going to use the Express Entry Pathway, beginning January 2018, you must have at least six months work experience in one of the in-demand occupations, among other factors, to qualify.

Review the factors that will affect your CRS points.

If you are an international skilled worker applicant and your profession or trade is listed under the in-demand occupations list, check how you may qualify to apply under the Manitoba Skilled Worker Overseas Stream:

MPNP Skilled Worker Overseas Stream
CRITERION MINIMUM REQUIREMENT
EXPRESS ENTRY Demonstrate acceptance into the Express Entry pool N/A
WORK EXPERIENCE Minimum of 6 months in an occupation on the in-demand list
 -  0 points for less than one year work experience
OFFICIAL LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupation
Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
 -  Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
- Points are awarded for second official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5
EDUCATION Completed one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).
If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.
AGE Minimum age of 18 at time of submission
- No maximum age but no points awarded over 45 years of age
ADAPTABILITY Demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically estbalished and reside in Manitoba AND;
Have the confirmed support of a qualified close friend or relative OR; Have the confirmed support of a qualified close relative OR;
Holds a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP OR;
- Completed previous post-secondary education in Manitoba OR;
- Previously worked in Manitoba.

In addition, you must be able to demonstrate liquidity for a 6-month period that is equivalent to the current Low Income Cut-Off or LICO requirements.

The in-demand occupations of Manitoba are classified thus:

  1. Business, finance and administration occupations
  2. Natural and applied sciences and related occupations
  3. Health occupations
  4. Occupations in social science, education, government service and religion
  5. Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport
  6. Sales and service occupations
  7. Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations
  8. Occupations unique to primary industry
  9. Occupations unique to processing, manufacturing and utilities

Check the Manitoba in-demand occupations to see if your trade or occupation may qualify you initially to apply to Manitoba.  We've also included in the table, the required Canadian Language Benchmark or CLB requirements per occupation.  We've also made it easier for you to review how your IELTS band score translates to CLB.

Are you interested to discover your options to live in Manitoba in the near future? Like our FB page IVCMigration then give us a call at +63  (917) 529 8472.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo