How to apply for a U.S. visa, successfully.

U.S. Embassy consular officers interview about 1,000 visa applicants daily. They only have anywhere from 3 to 4 minutes for every applicant.  However, before you can appear for the interview, you must have the following documents and comply with Embassy procedures. You must have

  1. A current passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of intended departure from the U.S.
  2. Paid the visa fee at an authorized Bank of Philippine Island. You need to present a printed payment slip with your passport when you pay the visa fee. If applying outside the Philippines you have to check with bank/s are authorized for payment.
  3. Completed the online Nonimmigrant visa application form (DS 160).
  4. Obtained or selected the date you wish to be interviewed.
  5. Evidence of permanent family, financial, professional, community ties in the Philippines (or from the country of residence).
  6. At least one good, compelling reason to return to the Philippines after your trip.

Need more information on how many visa applications are approved...denied? Click here - 

Still, 8 Great Tips for Visa Approval

Get the latest visa & migration news from IVC - FREE!

Become your own migration expert and join successful immigrants overseas!

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a