Among the changes likely to be welcomed by Filipino student visa applicants is the extension of the ability of students taking one-year academic courses to transition to work visas.  

Dr. Coleman reiterated the fact that  ‘’(e)xport education supports about 32,000 jobs and providers received nearly $600 million in fees last year from over 90,000 students – it’s a significant earner for New Zealand so these changes are about ensuring we maintain the sector’s reputation and attract genuine students.’’

Following that announcement, sector feedback was received regarding the new requirement for students to study a two-year course before they can qualify for Study to Work visas (the Graduate Job Search and Graduate Work Experience visas).  The following is an excerpt of the Minister's announcement.

 In order to ensure that this requirement is well targeted, a further round of targeted sector consultation was undertaken. The submissions received have now been considered and final decisions made. These decisions are to:

Immigrant Visa Center has recognized education provider/partner schools in New Zealand.  If you wish to know more about getting legal Student to Work Visas and later Residency fill out our Free online assessment form or call our office at +632-634-8717.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a