Length of stay before and after program start date.

Like student visa holders, exchange visitors can not be admitted 30 days before the start of their program UNLESS you intend to travel on a valid B visa.

The U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act § 212 (e) states  that certain "J" exchange visitors should return to their last country of residence immediately after the completion of training/education and take residence in said country for at least two years.

Documentary requirements for the consular interview.

Even if you are accepted by an authorized program sponsor and have been issued a Form DS-2019, you will still have to apply for your J-1 visa at the U.S. Embassy.

When applying for a student visa, you must meet various visa requirements aside from the SEVIS.  Some of these requirements are:

Length of stay before and after program start date.

Like student visa holders, you cannot be admitted 30 days before the start of your program UNLESS you intend to travel on a valid B visa.  You will also have an additional 30 days after the program end date listed on your Form DS-2019.  This should allow you sufficient time for domestic travel in the United States and/or to prepare for and departure.

The U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act § 212 (e) states  that certain "J" exchange visitors should return to their last country of residence immediately after the completion of training/education and take residence in said country for a cumulative period of at least two years.  This is called the "Two-year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement."

You will be subject to this two-year foreign residence requirement under the following conditions:

If you are not able to fulfill the Two-year Home-Country Physical Presence Requirement, you might be able to apply for a waiver.  The bases upon which you can apply for a waiver are as follows:

Get started on your overseas career! Sign up for a FREE program and school match.

Explore the international student pathway to immigration

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a