Even if you are accepted by a school, college or university in the United States  and have been issued a Form I-20, you will still have to apply for your student visa at the U.S. Embassy. 

When applying for a student visa, you must meet various visa requirements aside from the SEVIS.  Some of these requirements are:

In general, you may not be required to undergo a consular interview if you are 13 years of age and younger or 80 years of age and older.  A consular officer however may at his discretion, still insist on an interview even if you fall within these age brackets.

The current fee for the student visa application is USD160.  You may be required to pay a visa issuance fee, if applicable. 

Having a student visa will allow you to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry and request permission to enter the United States.  It does not however, guarantee you entry in the United States.  U.S. Customs and Border Protection (or CBP), an agency under the Department of Homeland Security officials at the port-of-entry have authority to permit or deny admission to the United States.

If you are admitted to the United States, the CBP official will provide an admission stamp or paper Form I-94, Arrival/Departure Record.

Do you have a specific question about the application procedure or visa conditions?  Visit our Frequently Asked Questions segment for US student visas or read about your options to work while studying in the US as an international student

Confused about the best career pathway for you?

Allow us to help you plan your career overseas.

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a