SHORTAGE OCCUPATIONS IN THE U.K.

What’s available, who want what you want and who can get in first.

The fear about UK’s economy tanking after the Brexit vote seems unfounded – for now.

In fact, latest figures (from official sources and news reports) show that the UK economy “grew by 0.5% in the three months after the Brexit vote, powered by the UK's services sector.”

While the growth rate was slower than the previous quarter, the latest quarterly figures were “stronger than analysts’ estimates of about 0.3%”

Further evidence of a recovering economy is evident:

More people with jobs than unemployed – Office for National Statistics

There were 31.76 million people in work, little changed compared with May to July 2016 but 342,000 more than for a year earlier. There were 23.20 million people working full-time, 235,000 more than for a year earlier. There were 8.56 million people working part-time, 107,000 more than for a year earlier.

Where the Jobs are in the UK

Healthcare, information and finance-related jobs are plentiful.  For workers outside the UK (called Non-EU or Non-EEA nationals) there is a need to convince potential employers as well as the UK Home Office that your academic qualifications and experience meet the standards of the job being offered. 

Non-EU workers (including those from the Philippines) may check the complete guidance that UK employers must comply with when recruiting workers overseas. 

For the types of jobs and workers-most-in-demand, the Telegraph article link is shown below.:

You may copy and paste the web address to your browser - http://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/jobs/11602670/Here-are-the-workers-most-in-demand-in-the-UK.html

Online search - Check what jobs are available on UK’s top job site online. - http://www.reed.co.uk/

You may submit your CV/resume to any of the UK employers on the site.  Be aware though, that the job offer must not only be approved according to the overseas recruitment of the UK government under the Tier 2 visas, but also, the employer (or the agency representing the employer in the Philippines must be POEA-licensed)

EU workers as competitors for work visas?

So there are jobs to apply for, but who are you competing with?  The Shortage Occupations List shows the academic and experience requirements for those seeking to apply for Tier 2 Temporary Work visas.

Before Brexit, only Non-EU or Non-EEA workers are required to obtain work visas filed by qualified UK employers. Now, Prime Minister Theresa May is considering “blocking all EU migrants from coming to Britain unless they have a job (offer).”

In her speech before the G20 Summit in China, Mrs. May requiring EU workers to apply for work visas may not be a “silver bullet” that “would bring the control that British people voted for in the Brexit referendum” but such a revised work permit system would stop EU citizens from just crossing the border, come to Britain and look for work.

Essentially then, workers from the European Union are now competitors of overseas job applicants, including those from the Philippines,

The Tier 2 General Visa System – from the Home Office website

We are sharing the information available from the UK Home Office website to save you time in accessing official and updated data to come to an informed decision.

Tier 2 (General) visa

1. Overview

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if: you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK and you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Getting sponsored

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor before you can apply to come to the UK to work.

The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organization.

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on your certificate of sponsorship.

You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

You can check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

Fees

How much you pay for a Tier 2 (General) visa depends on your situation, where you are and how you apply.

Tier 2 General (up to 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£575

£664

£1,164

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£520

£609

£1,106

All dependants

£575 each person

£664 each person

£1,164 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Tier 2 General (up to 3 years) - shortage occupation

A shortage occupation is a skilled job where there is a shortage of workers in the UK.

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£437

£437

£937

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£382

£382

£882

All dependants

£437 each person

£437 each person

£937 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years)

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£1,151

£1,328

£1,828

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£1,096

£1,273

£1,773

All dependants

£1,151 each person

£1,328 each person

£1,828 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

Tier 2 General (more than 3 years) - shortage occupation

A shortage occupation is a skilled job where there is a shortage of workers in the UK.

Who you’re applying for

Apply (outside the UK)

Extend or switch by post in the UK

Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)

You

£873

£873

£1,373

If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia

£818

£818

£1,318

All dependants

£873 each person

£873 each person

£1,373 each person

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long you can stay

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.

Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

What you can and can’t do

You can:

You can’t:

Get the latest visa & migration news from IVC - FREE!

Become your own migration expert and join successful immigrants overseas!

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a