If you have been postponing a decision to study in New Zealand after July 2011, take note that if you apply on or after April 2, 2012, you will need to pay more – at least NZ$5,000.00 more.

 In addition, you must complete two (2) full time academic years of study instead of the current one (1) year for courses in Levels 4 to 6.  Completion of these two courses (if you enrolled on or after April 2, 2012) will also result in lower or less points towards permanent residency (Skilled Migration).

 The key changes from the NZIS announcement includes:

 

 Changes to the Skilled Migrant Category

 Students admitted into a qualified New Zealand education provider after July 25, 2011 will earn lower points if they are taking up courses in Levels 3-6.  Those taking up levels 7-8 will still get 50 points, while those taking up studies in levels 9-10 will be able to get higher points from 55 to 60.

 Qualification               Current           From July 25, 2011

QUALIFICATION (NZQF) CURRENT FROM JULY 2011

Levels 3–6*                 50                    40

Levels 7–8                   50                    50

Levels 9–10                 55                    60

 *Level 3 must be on the List of Qualifications Recognised as an Exception.

 In addition, the partners of principal applicants (holding student visas in appropriate levels) can currently access points for recognized qualifications. From  25 July 2011, the points will be differentiated on will receive lower or higher points (bonus to the principal applicants earned points) depending on the course level of the principal applicant.

 Qualification   Current           From July 25, 2011LIFICATION (NZQF) CURRENT FROM 25 JULY 2011

Levels 3-6*      20                    10

Levels 7 -10     20                    20

 Other changes in Ap ril 2012

 • Funds required by applicants for Graduate Job Search Visas will rise from $2,100 to $4,200.

• Funds required by partners of student visa holders who are applying for work visas will be $4,200.

• Funds required for student visa applicants will increase from the current $10,000 per year to $15,000 per year for courses 36 weeks or longer, or pro-rated at $1,250 per month for shorter courses (less prepaid living expenses).

 For more information on Student Visa application to New Zealand, call the Immigrant Visa Center at (02) 634-8717

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a