New Zealand has the most affordable academic courses (study visas) leading toward permanent residency and a established work to residence route.

“Three years after taking up residence, 94 percent of migrants are employed and earning on average $30 an hour. Migrants with higher qualifications are rewarded with significantly higher earnings, suggesting they’ve managed to successfully use their skills in their jobs in New Zealand. For instance, those with a degree earned a third more than the few skilled migrants with no post-school qualification,” Department of Labour Head of Research Vasantha Krishnan says.

“Skilled migrants who were awarded points for a job offer were also found to earn at least as much as skilled migrants who were already working in New Zealand when they applied for residence. Despite not having New Zealand experience, migrants with a job offer were able to quickly and successfully settle in to work in New Zealand.

To apply for permanent residency, a skilled migrant must earn a minimum of 100 points based mainly on age, education/ qualification, experience, partner's skills and qualifications, bonus points for having studied or lived in a region out of Auckland (the Makati of NZ) and most importantly a job offer or at least 12 months of working in New Zealand.

Not too many employers are offering permanent jobs for overseas applicants because New Zealand has two established routes to permanent residency: the student to resident and work to resident programmes.

A Filipino student for example who takes up a1 year Level 7 academic course, post-diploma or degree level course is positioned to become a permanent residency. While in school, the student can work 20 hours a week and work full time when on vacation. Exposure to employers during the academic stage enables a student to show his or her ability, skills, talent, work ha bits and upon obtaining the qualification or diploma is on the front line of getting a permanent job offer. A job offer earns 50 points or half the 100 total to qualify. Most often than not a student less than 30 years old, with a Level 7 qualification and a job offer gets invited to apply for permanent residency thru the Expression of Interest migration scheme of New Zealand.

The NZ Labour Department research "found the Skilled Migrant Category was generally working well and only suggests some minor changes to further improve the policy design, by simplifying the number of questions asked of applicants and better matching the points granted against likelihood of future earnings. These findings will be used to inform future policy development in this area,” Ms Krishnan says.

Ms Krishnan also noted that the research confirmed previous research that had shown that skilled migrants in New Zealand achieve excellent outcomes in world terms.

For more information on student to resident migration option, you may call the Immigrant Visa Center at (02) 634-8717 or send your resume to immigrants@visacenter.org for a free assessment.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a