Because other countries are aggressively competing for skilled workers and professionals, New Zealand has changed its immigration policies to “attract and retain skilled migrants” while ensuring that “family migrants can settle well and are self-sufficient.”

 Canada has a similar program to bring families together but not thru allowing settled migrants to sponsor their parents, but rather to create a “supervise” for parents and grandparents, allowing them to stay with settled family in Canada for up to 10 years.

New Zealand will give priority to Parents who have guaranteed income, or have settlement funds, or whose adult children can support the sponsored parents without getting government assistance. And language proficiency would not be a problem.

Each year, NZIS reports that  “around 3,500 – 4,000 parents are approved for residence. However, 87 percent of parents surveyed after 18 months of residence are in paid employment.”

While the new policy favors parents as well as young adult children (aged 18 to 20) siblings shall no longer be eligible for sponsorship.

According to the NZIS report, "only 66 percent of sponsored siblings and adult children interviewed 18 months after gaining residence had jobs, despite a job offer for ongoing and sustainable work being required to gain residence."

In the past, adult children who are no longer financially dependent on parents are not eligible as dependents. The new rule allows adult children (aged 18 to 20) to migrate with parents as long as they remain unmarried and no children.

“Those aged 21 to 24 will still only be eligible to migrate if they can show that they are financially dependent.”

As an added assurance that sponsored family members do not use taxpayer funds, sponsorship obligation (for accommodation and maintenance in New Zealand) shall be extended from five to 10 years. This mirrors the US sponsorship obligation that the petitioning relative must submit an Affidavit of Support pleding to the US government that the sponsored relative will not receive government assistance for 10 years from admission or until the sponsored relative becomes a US citizen, whichever comes first.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a