And as a successful immigrant under the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, or MPNP, you may be one of the 85% who will be working within three months upon your arrival.  The signs are all good since 76% of nominees were homeowners with five years of their arrival and 95% settled permanently in their respective communities.


Manitoba is one of the three prairie provinces in Canada and is located in the center of Canada. This position works well for Manitoba as it is almost at the center of North America, with easy access to export to all parts of Canada and the United States.  Manitoba is bounded by Ontario to the east, Saskatchewan to the west, Nunavut and Hudson Bay to the north. At the south of Manitoba are the two states of the U.S.A.: North Dakota and Minnesota. 

A recent population survey pegged the population of the province at about 1,293,400.  The total land area of Manitoba is 649,947 square kilometers which makes the province larger than Japan and twice the size of the United Kingdom.  About 60% of the population lives in Winnipeg, the capital, and its suburbs: making Winnipeg the 7th largest municipality in Canada.

Despite that, Winnipeg is Canada's top-ranked city in terms of housing affordability. In fact, Manitoba is one of the most affordable places in Canada to buy a home.  If you are so used to terrible traffic gridlocks, you'll be pleased to know that the average commuting distance to work in Winnipeg is less than 8 kilometers: the lowest of any Canadian city with a population over 500,000.  

Public service is outstanding as well. In fact, Winnipeg was the first country in the world to develop a 911 emergency phone number!  And if you're looking for work, unemployment rate for Manitoba is 5.6%, lower than the federal figure of 6.9%.

Manitoba also has one of Canada's most diversified economies with key industry sectors as follows:


With all that's needed, the Government of Manitoba has several initiatives that can assist you in settling in the province.  There are three ways to settle in the province if you decide to immigrate to Manitoba.  These are:

Immigration through the MPNP is a three-step process

Skilled Worker Immigration Stream

Manitoba, like all the other provinces, has its own set of criteria to nominate candidates. Skilled Workers needed by Manitoba, have specialized education, training and work experience in an occupation that will allow them to make an immediate economic contribution to the province.

If you are applying through the Skilled Worker Immigration Stream, you must operate though an online Expression of Interest system.  Candidates with the highest scores may be invited to submit an application to the MPNP.  There is no cap to the number of applications that may be submitted and no deadline either in a year.

There are two sub-streams to Manitoba in the Skilled worker Stream: the Skilled Workers in Manitoba category and; the Skilled Workers Overseas category.

SKILLED WORKERS IN MANITOBA

Applications are accepted from qualified temporary foreign workers AND international student graduates who have been:

UPDATE: Manitoba has been awarded up to 500 additional nomination spaces to be used for candidates who qualify under Express Entry. Manitoba has now implemented a formal “sub-stream” for MPNP applicants which in Phase 1 can be used by existing applicants who are invited by the MPNP only. Once Phase 2 is introduced later this year, the Express Entry “sub-stream” will be open to all new applicants to the MPNP who qualify.

>> CLICK HERE to read up on the Express Entry System <<

Applicants in the Skilled Workers in Manitoba sub-stream are not subject to a points-based assessment.  Your employer however, must meet some eligibilities and must be able to satisfactorily demonstrate an employee-employer relationship.

With the foregoing though, certain individuals are not eligible to submit an MPNP application:

Temporary Foreign Worker

If you are a qualified Temporary Foreign Worker applying for nomination, in addition to the work tenure requirement, you must also meet the following requirements:

International Student Working Graduates

Only graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions are considered. You are eligible if your Manitoba employer offers you a long-term job following at least six months of continuous full-time employment on a valid post-graduation work permit.  You must also meet the following conditions:

If your job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D) you must submit in MPNP Online valid results of an MPNP-approved language test demonstrating official language proficiency at CLB 4 (NCLC 4, French) or higher in all test categories according to the MPNP’s CLB Language Grid.  NOC C and D jobs include lower-skilled workers in the trades, primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, and certain clerical and assistant categories.

To check the CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) of your International English Language Testing System (IELTS) band score, check the table below:

CLB Level

Listening

Reading

Writing

Speaking

4

4.5

3.5

4.0

4.0

5

5.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

6

5.5

5.0

5.5

5.5

7

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

8

7.5

6.5

6.5

6.5

9

8.0

7.0

7.0

7.0

10 and above

8.5 – 9.0

8.0 – 9.0

7.5 – 9.0

7.5 – 9.0

To check the NCLC (Niveaux de Compétence Linguistique Canadiens) equivalent of your scores in the Test d'Évaluation de Français (TEF), check the table below:

NCLC Level

Speaking 

(expression orale)

Listening 

(compréhension de l'orale)

Reading 

(compréhension de l'écrit)

Writing 

(expression écrite)

4

181 – 225

145 – 180

121 – 150

181 – 225

5

226 – 270

181 – 216

151 – 180

226 – 270

6

271 – 309

217 – 248

181 – 206

271 – 309

7

310 – 348

249 – 279

207 – 232

310 – 348

8

349 - 370

280 - 297

233 - 247

349 - 370

9 and above

371+

298+

248+

371+

SKILLED WORKERS OVERSEAS

Applications are accepted from qualified skilled workers who meet the following criteria:

International students from other provinces may be able to apply for nomination by the Province of Manitoba in the Skilled Workers Overseas sub-stream as long as they have been working for their Manitoba-based employer for at least one year.

CONNECTION TO MANITOBA

Manitoba Supporter

For your close relative or friend/distant relative to be considered a Manitoba Supporter, s/he must be:

Close relatives may support the application of more than one skilled worker at a time provided they satisfactorily demonstrate their ability to do so.  For friends and distant relatives, their household must not be currently supporting the settlement of another MPNP applicant, nominee or person under another Canadian immigration program.  You supporter cannot be any of the following:

Manitoba Experience

Manitoba Experience means that in the past you lived in the province as a temporary foreign worker or as an international student.  Skilled workers considering applying with connection of Manitoba Experience will be assessed for your past employment, or for your past education (dependent on your level and duration of studies).

Past employment in Manitoba

This means that in the recent past, you worked full-time for a Manitoba employer at least six consecutive months.  You will have to submit a signed employer letter of reference on company letterhead AND copy of work permit proving you worked in Manitoba.

Past education in Manitoba

As an international student you attended and completed an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language studies are not authorized.)  To prove you studied in Manitoba, you must submit your study permit(s), your academic transcripts and the certificate, diploma or degree you received for completing the program.

Manitoba Invitation

The MPNP for Skilled Workers regularly issues Invitations to Apply to qualified candidates who are identified as part of one of the Strategic Recruitment initiatives in Manitoba and overseas. Issuance of an Invitation to Apply is at the sole discretion of the MPNP and applicants cannot self-select for eligibility with this connection to the province.

MPNP EXPLORATORY VISIT

The MPNP exploratory visit  is a pre-arranged trip that potential MPNP applicants may make to the Province of Manitoba, Canada to research communities and employment opportunities to help them make an informed decision on whether they have the intention and ability to find employment and settle with their family in Manitoba as permanent residents.

The MPNP conducts exploratory visits as resources allow to provide opportunity for qualified skilled workers/professionals, otherwise ineligible for the program, to establish the Connection to Manitoba that is required of all provincial nominee program applicants.

Exploratory visits must be approved by and then arranged through the MPNP only by invitation.  Requests for exploratory visits which indicate that the applicant has booked a trip to Manitoba, has already arrived in Manitoba, or will be in Manitoba for a specific duration of time during the year will not be given priority when MPNP selects applicants to consider for exploratory visits and the subsequent interview by an MPNP officer.

Eligibility criteria to participate in visits are subject to change but generally include that you:

ANNOUNCEMENT: General Exploratory visits – 2016 intake is NOW CLOSED.   The MPNP – Skilled Worker category has now received a sufficient number of requests for Exploratory Visits to meet current operational requirements.

POINTS SYSTEM

In addition to demonstrating a strong connection to Manitoba, every candidate who wants to be considered under the Skilled Worker Overseas stream must score at least 60 points based on five factors in order to be eligible. If you do not have a connection to Manitoba, you are not eligible under this stream, regardless of your points total.

Business Investor Immigration Stream

This stream allows the Province of Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who intend to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business.  The Business Investor Immigration Stream allows for faster processing by the Government of Canada.

To be eligible for MPNP-B, you must:

This stream allows the Province of Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who intend to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business.  The Business Investor Immigration Stream allows for faster processing by the Government of Canada.

To be eligible for MPNP-B, you must:

Morden Community Driven Immigration Initiative

Morden is a small city in Manitoba of about 9,000 residents.  As a growing prairie city, Morden represents plenty of opportunities for provincial nominees to get involved in and eventually be assimilated in the community. With the Morden Community Driven Immigration Initative or MCDII, applicants who have no other connections or means of support in Canada are offered formal support by the city of Morden, provided they are found to be eligible. The City of Morden chooses approximately 50 families per year to be supported by their program. This accounts for approximately five percent of all applications received by the MPNP.

To qualify for MCDII Sponsorship, you MUST:

The target occupations listed above are subject to change.  If you are already a client of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc., ask to speak with your Visa Counselor about it.

An exploratory visit is mandatory for the MCDII skilled worker program unless you have already been interviewed by a MPNP officer and given an invitation to apply.

At the end of the visit, you will have an interview with an MPNP officer in Winnipeg.  During the week, you will prepare for this interview by gathering needed information and impressions.  This is a very important interview in your immigration process.  If you apply to MPNP with Morden’s support, you will be expected to live in Morden on your arrival.  An exploratory visit gives you a chance to determine whether Morden is the right location to settle your family in the future.

Please note that although many exploratory visitors seek future employment while they are on their exploratory visit, The main purpose of the visit is not to secure employment although many exploratory visitors seek employment.  A successful visit is one in which you are able to pass the MPNP interview.

>>  CLICK HERE to return to the Provincial Nominee Main Page  <<

Want to read up on other options to immigrate to Canada? Click on any of the links below!

>>  Federal Skilled Worker Program  <<

>>  Federal Skilled Trades Program  <<

>>  Canadian Experience Class  <<

>>  Canada's International Student Program  <<

Increase your chances for approval on a migration application with the right advice.

Join thousands of new immigrants to Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, United Kingdom, USA

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a