France, Beyond the Basics

France has the world's sixth-largest economy by nominal figures and the ninth largest economy by PPP figures. It has the third-largest economy in Europe with Germany and the UK in 1st and 2nd. Wikipedia

GDP per capita42,503.30 USD (2013) World Bank

Gross domestic product2.806 trillion USD (2013) World Bank

Unemployment rate10.5% (Apr 2015) Eurostat

Minimum wage1,457.52 EUR per month (Jan 2015) Eurostat

Gross national income2.544 trillion PPP dollars (2013) World Bank

GDP growth rate0.3% annual change (2013) World Bank

CurrenciesEuro, CFP franc

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Primer on French Law (From Tourist to Resident – and Citizenship) - http://www.frenchlaw.com/Immigration_Visas.htm

Overview of French life, history, immigration and visas. With a few exceptions, those intending to migrate to France (long stay or permanent residency including students, those in occupations and professions) must have basic proficiency in French. Otherwise, career progression, integration and success in undertaking will be difficult.

Free Public Information on French life – But You must be proficient in French.- https://www.service-public.fr/

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Visas Issue or  Processed at the French Embassy, Makati, Philippines

Work to Residence Option to France – Blue Card (European Commission)

To come to France as a highly-qualified worker, you must obtain an EU Blue Card.

You must have an employment contract valid for at least 12 months and earn at least 1.5 times the minimum wage (SMIC).

You must also hold a degree achieved after at least three years of higher education. Alternatively, you can prove your qualifications by providing evidence of 5 years of professional experience at an equivalent level.

Employees on Assignment

The permit for employees on assignment (salarié en mission) concerns non-EU citizens employed by a foreign company who are temporarily seconded to or employed by a company belonging to the same group in France.

You must obtain a long-stay visa.

You must have worked with the foreign company for at least three months and should:

 You are not subject to the labour market test.

http://ec.europa.eu/immigration/tab2.do?searchFromTab2=true&searchByCountryCountryId=9&searchByUserProfileId=1&searchByUserSubProfileId=3&loadProfileByCountry=Find%20information&langDefault=7$en&userLang=7&languageLocaleId=7#

Frequently Asked Questions, Visas to France

Click the link below for the most common questions asked by individuals intending to visit France temporarily or permanently

http://www.ambafrance-ph.org/Frequently-Asked-Questions-3011

Get the latest visa & migration news from IVC - FREE!

Become your own migration expert and join successful immigrants overseas!

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a