After consultation with experts from Skills Australia, the Department of Immigration And Citizenship (DIAC) published the new Skills Occupations List starting 1 July 2012.  The list represents high value occupations that Australia needs in the future.  For those intending to apply, they must go submit an Expression of Interest online thru SkillSelect. However, they must have proof of English proficiency and suitable assessment of their qualifications, skills by the specific assessing authority for the profession or skilled occupation. 

 The DIAC announcement clarifies that “the updated SOL will apply to all new independent (unsponsored) and familysponsored skilled migration applications lodged on or after 1 July 2012 unless they are from applicants eligible for transitional arrangements.

 Applications lodged before 1 July 2012 with a nominated occupation that is no longer on the SOL in effect from 1 July 2012 will continue to be processed. Priority processing arrangements may however change for certain applicants according to the Ministerial Direction on priority processing.”

 ADDITIONS, REMOVALS

 Additions to the SOL

133513 Production Manager (Mining)

234912 Metallurgist

251411 Optometrist

263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer

 Removals from the SOL

234211 Chemist

252711 Audiologist

331111 Bricklayer

333411 Wall and Floor Tiler

 Occupations on the SOL (Schedule 1) from 1 July 2012

 The updated SOL comprises 192 high value occupations, as listed below.

 133111 Construction Project Manager

133112 Project Builder

133211 Engineering Manager

133513 Production Manager (Mining)

134111 Child Care Centre Manager

134211 Medical Administrator

134212 Nursing Clinical Director

134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager

134214 Welfare Centre Manager

221111 Accountant (General)

221112 Management Accountant

221113 Taxation Accountant

221213 External Auditor

221214 Internal Auditor

224111 Actuary

224511 Land Economist

224512 Valuer

231212 Ship's Engineer

231213 Ship's Master

231214 Ship's Officer

232111 Architect

232112 Landscape Architect

232213 Cartographer

232214 Other Spatial Scientist

232212 Surveyor

232611 Urban and Regional Planner

233111 Chemical Engineer

233112 Materials Engineer

233211 Civil Engineer

233212 Geotechnical Engineer

233213 Quantity Surveyor

233214 Structural Engineer

233215 Transport Engineer

233311 Electrical Engineer

233411 Electronics Engineer

233511 Industrial Engineer

233512 Mechanical Engineer

233513 Production or Plant Engineer

233611 Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)

233612 Petroleum Engineer

233911 Aeronautical Engineer

233912 Agricultural Engineer

233913 Biomedical Engineer

233914 Engineering Technologist

233915 Environmental Engineer

233916 Naval Architect

234111 Agricultural Consultant

234112 Agricultural Scientist

234113 Forester

234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist

234711 Veterinarian

234912 Metallurgist

234914 Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241411 Secondary School Teacher

241511 Special Needs Teacher

241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241599 Special Education Teachers nec

251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251212 Medical Radiation Therapist

251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251214 Sonographer

251311 Environmental Health Officer

251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor

251411 Optometrist

251511 Hospital Pharmacist

251513 Retail Pharmacist

252111 Chiropractor

252112 Osteopath

252311 Dental Specialist

252312 Dentist

252411 Occupational Therapist

252511 Physiotherapist

252611 Podiatrist

252712 Speech Pathologist

253111 General Medical Practitioner

253211 Anaesthetist

253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253312 Cardiologist

253313 Clinical Haematologist

253314 Medical Oncologist

253315 Endocrinologist

253316 Gastroenterologist

253317 Intensive Care Specialist

253318 Neurologist

253321 Paediatrician

253322 Renal Medicine Specialist

253323 Rheumatologist

253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253399 Specialist Physicians nec

253411 Psychiatrist

253511 Surgeon (General)

253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253513 Neurosurgeon

253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon

253515 Otorhinolaryngologist

253516 Paediatric Surgeon

253517 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

253518 Urologist

253521 Vascular Surgeon

253911 Dermatologist

253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist

253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253914 Ophthalmologist

253915 Pathologist

253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

253918 Radiation Oncologist

253999 Medical Practitioners nec

254111 Midwife

254411 Nurse Practitioner

254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

254416 Registered Nurse (Development Disability)

254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

254418 Registered Nurse (Medical)

254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254499 Registered Nurse nec

261111 ICT business Analyst

261112 Systems Analyst

261311 Analyst Programmer

261312 Developer Programmer

261313 Software Engineer

263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer

263311 Telecommunications Engineer

263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer

271111 Barrister

271311 Solicitor

272311 Clinical Psychologist

272312 Educational Psychologist

272313 Organisational Psychologist

272314 Psychotherapist

272399 Psychologists nec

272511 Social Worker

312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312212 Civil Engineering Technician

312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312312 Electrical Engineering Technician

313211 Radio Communications Technician

313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer

313213 Telecommunications Network Planner

313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

321111 Automotive Electrician

321211 Motor Mechanic (General)

321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic

321213 Motorcycle Mechanic

321214 Small Engine Mechanic

322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322311 Metal Fabricator

322312 Pressure Welder

322313 Welder (First Class)

323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)

323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)

323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)

323211 Fitter (General)

323212 Fitter and Turner

323213 Fitter-Welder

323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)

323313 Locksmith

331112 Stonemason

331211 Carpenter and Joiner

331212 Carpenter

331213 Joiner

332211 Painting trades workers

333111 Glazier

333211 Fibrous Plasterer

333212 Solid Plasterer

334111 Plumber (General)

334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber

334113 Drainer

334114 Gasfitter

334115 Roof plumber

341111 Electrician (General)

341112 Electrician (Special Class)

341113 Lift Mechanic

342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic

342211 Electrical Linesworker

342212 Technical Cable Jointer

342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

399111 Boat Builder and Repairer

399112 Shipwright

411211 Dental Hygienist

411212 Dental Prosthetist

411213 Dental Technician

11214 Dental Therapist

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a