How to Avoid UK Jobs Scam: Supplement to POEA Advisory

Domestic worker visas are still being issued, but not Au Pair visas. In all cases, work permits to the UK must have a Certificate of Sponsorship from a UK registered employer authenticated by the Philippine Labor Attache.


United KingdomMigration News
Share this article
How to Avoid UK Jobs Scam: Supplement to POEA Advisory
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Updated May 30, 2016 | United Kingdom

How To Determine if UK Job Offer is Genuine, Addendum to the POEA Guidelines

The Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA) issued tips today (May 30, 2016) on how to avoid bogus UK jobs scam.  As part of Immigrant Visa Service Center, Inc., advocacy and public service, we are publishing this addendum to better serve and protect Filipino workers.

In sum, the POEA news release states Filipinos are not eligible for the Au Pair visas. That is correct, the Au Pair Visa has been replaced by the Youth Mobility scheme but the Philippines is not among the participating countries.

However, the UKBA still issues visas for Domestic Workers under certain conditions. Please see below.

Domestic Worker Visas Still Being Issued. Domestic Workers – Eligibility

Domestic worker visas are still being issued for applicants who

  • are between 18 and 65 years old
  • have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • work in the same household as your employer or one they use regularly
  • plan to travel to the UK with your employer, their partner or children
  • intend to work as a full-time domestic worker in a UK household your employer will live in
  • plan to leave the UK at the end of 6 months or at the same time as your employer, whichever is sooner
  • are able to support yourself in the UK without the need for public funds

Eligible employer must be either a:

  • British or European Economic Area (EEA) national who usually lives outside the UK and who doesn’t intend to remain in the UK for more than six months
  • foreign national who is coming to the UK on a visit and who doesn’t intend to remain for more than 6 months; will pay you at least the national minimum wage.  If employer breaks any immigration laws, you could lose your visa.

Source: http://www.gov.uk/domestic-workers-in-a-private-household-visa/eligibility

Genuine Job Offers from UK: Category - Tier 2 (General) Visa.

Job offer must be:

Labor Attache in London – Reydeluz D. Conferido Labor Attache II

6 Suffolk Street, London SW1Y 4HG

Tel No: (8667) 398-2475 / 398-7078

Fax No: (8667) 398-0541

When to apply: Up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. This date is listed on the certificate of sponsorship.

Processing time:  You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.

Au Pair Visas, Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme- Eligibility

Philippines NOT included. Only applicants aged 18 to 30 from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Taiwan are eligible. Other eligible persons are British overseas citizens, British overseas territorties citizens and British national overseas.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 3 plus 5?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close