Getting Closer or Further Away?

The most common question we've been getting over the past 15 years from those who have attended our workshops, watched or listened to TV and radio program episodes as well as in countless text and email is this: "How do I immigrate to [insert country]?"

To this question we offer this answer:  "If you don't have relatives who are eligible to sponsor you, then you can apply for skilled immigration based on your credentials." 

And because we monitor trends that are likely to affect the immigrant community, we have added a relevant response in the past four years:

"If countries with permanent migration programs are having second thoughts about your eligibility as a skilled immigrant, then improve your credentials by studying first or gain relevant work experience."                 

The point here is to move FORWARD and not remain stagnant.  For many Commonwealth countries, age is a factor that may affect your continuing eligibility to apply for immigration. 

Most of the countries we cater to (with the US as a notable exception) have skilled immigration programs that are points-based. Points assigned vary, depending on certain criteria, with some countries giving preference to some factors more than others.  These factors usually include your age, academic credentials, work experience and of late, the emphasis on the result of your English language proficiency exam.

And all of these factors must be considered because YOU have to meet the minimum threshold of migration points to be considered eligible to apply.  If the country you are applying to doesn't have a direct immigration application anymore - such as Canada, Australia, or New Zealand - your application will have to remain in the pool of applicants, waiting to be selected.

Even if you meet the minimum threshold for the three countries listed above, your application may not be selected specially if other applicants have racked up more points than you have.

Therefore, regardless of the country you wish to be admitted to though, a correct assessment will have to be made on your actual credentials - not even conjectures on mythical IELTS scores.  This means that you, KaVisa, would have to submit not only your resume and English language exam result, but also your Transcript of Records, Diploma, Certificates of Employment to name a few.

Australia and Canada offer more than one skilled immigration pathway or category that you should explore.  And reputable companies like ours, will do our best to ensure that you have the verifiable facts to make an informed decision on what to do next.

A note on the English language proficiency exam. The International English Language Test System (or IELTS), while currently the more popular exam, is not the only test on the market.  The Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet Based Test (TOEFL iBT) is one while the Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE) is another.

While countries like Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the USA and Ireland accept skilled immigrants, the governments of these nations have fine-tuned their selection criteria to having preference for applicants who are already used to their way of life, have had actual work experience with local employers, know the work standards relevant to their profession AND, have invested in their economy (by way of tuition fees and living expenses).

We are of course, referring to international students.  But that is a topic for another post.

For today we're sharing several lists that you may wish to check to know if your occupation can initially qualify you for immigration.  

If you intend to apply to Australia under the Skilled Independent Visa category, click on this list to know if your profession or trade is listed in Australia's newly released 2016-2017 Skilled Occupations List:

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2016-2017 SKILLED OCCUPATIONS LIST (SOL)

Are you interested in immigrating to New Zealand?  Our affiliate New Zealand Licensed Immigration Adviser may be able to help!  Check first if your occupation is listed in that country's Long-Term Skill Shortage List:

CLICK HERE FOR THE LONG-TERM SKILL SHORTAGE LIST

And people are still extremely interested about immigrating to Canada! If you possess the same mindset, check if your occupation is categorized as "O," "A," or "B" in Canada's National Occupational Classification:

CLICK HERE FOR THE NOC

And remember, just because your occupation isn't listed in any of those lists doesn't mean that you won't ever get to immigrate. It's just a matter of finding the correct pathway for you.

Stop getting confused. Get started now by gathering information

Discover if you qualify to immigrate (and how to do it)

About the Author

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer Aranda

Jennifer S. Aranda is the COO of IVC Immigrant Visa Center, Inc.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a