Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) extracted from Department of Immigration and Border Protection website - .DIBP Home Page

Evidence Needed to Qualify

You must provide evidence you met the following threshold requirements at the time of invitation. You must also provide this evidence when you lodge your visa application.

·        Evidence you have at least competent English. You must provide evidence of one of the following at both the time of invitation to apply and when you lodge your application:

o   You hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and you are a citizen of that country.

o   You have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   You have achieved a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   You have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

·        If you are seeking to demonstrate proficient English or superior English for the points test, you must submit the results of a specified English language test  even if you hold one of the passports specified above.

·        A suitable skills assessment assessed by the relevant assessing authority for your nominated occupation from the relevant Skilled Occupation List.

·        You were under 50 years of age. Your personal documents are counted as evidence.

·        Evidence that you need to provide to support your Points Test claims made in your Expression of Interest (EOI). Evidence you need to provide is available below. Your assessed points score must be equal to or greater than the points score you claimed in your EOI.

Forms

·        Form 1393 Electronic application form (online form: use the link we have provided in your letter of invitation).

Charges

·        Pay the visa application charge.

·        Pay any second instalments of the visa application charge, if applicable.

Documents to show identity

·        Scanned colour copies of the biographical pages of the current passports or travel documents of all people included in the application.

·        Recent, scanned passport-sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) of you and each other person included in the application. Alternatively, digital photos can also be provided. Each photograph should:

o   be of the head and shoulders against a plain background and

o   be labelled with the applicant's name.

·        If your name has changed or the name of anyone included in your application has changed:

o   evidence of the name change.

·        Scanned colour copy of your birth registration, and that of all people included in the application, showing the names of both parents. If you do not have a birth certificate, provide a certified scanned colour copy of the identification pages of at least one of the following:

o   passport

o   family book showing both parents’ names

o   identification document issued by the government

o   document issued by a court that verifies the person’s identity

o   other acceptable evidence that you are who you claim to be.

Your family relationships

Spouse or de facto partner

·        If you are married or in a de facto relationship, provide evidence of a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner at the exclusion of all others.

o   If you are married provide a scanned colour copy of marriage certificate or relationship registration for you and your partner

o   For de facto relationships this should include evidence that you have been in the relationship for at least 12 months at time of application. Evidence can include, but is not limited to, joint bank account statements, billing accounts in joint names, other evidence of cohabitation etc).

·        If you or anyone included in the application has been widowed, divorced or is permanently separated: a certified scanned colour copy of the relevant death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate.

Children

·        Copies of birth certificates or the family book showing the names of both parents for each dependent child included in the application.

·        For all children included in the application aged 18 years or older, provide a scanned colour copy of:

o   their full birth certificate to evidence their relationship to you

o   evidence of their current or recent formal studies

o   evidence of financial dependency on you

o   a completed Form 47A

·        If any dependent child included in the application is adopted include scanned colour copies of the adoption papers.

·        If you have included a child under 18 years of age in the application, and that child’s other parent is not included in the application you must provide documentary evidence that you have the legal right to include that child in your application, such as:

o   copies of official legal documents, such as a court-issued custody, access or guardianship order;

o   Form 1229 Consent form to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (125 kB PDF file). If you use this form, you will have to attach a certified copy of the other parent’s government issued identification document (such as a passport or driver’s licence) with their photograph and a signature.

Other dependent relatives

For all other dependent relatives included in your application:

·        A completed Form 47A

·        evidence of the relationship between this applicant and you or your spouse (birth & marriage certificates, etc)

·        evidence that this relative lives in your household

·        evidence your relative has been financially dependent on you for at least the 12 months immediately before you lodge your application

·        if your relative has been widowed, divorced or is permanently separated a copy of any relevant death certificate, divorce decree absolute, or statutory declaration/separation certificate.

 

Character requirements

·        Police checks for you and everyone included in your application, whether they are migrating or not, who is at least 16 years of age. You must provide a scanned colour copy:

o   of an Australian National Police Check for anyone who has spent a total of 12 months or more in Australia since turning 16 years of age

o   of police certificates from each country in which anyone in your application has spent a total of 12 months or more in the past 10 years since turning 16 years of age.

·        If you or anyone included in the application has served in the armed forces of any country:

o   certified scanned colour copy of military service record or discharge papers.

Family members English language ability

·        For each of your dependent applicants who are aged 18 years or older at the time of application must provide evidence of Functional English. If the applicant does not have evidence of having Functional English, you will need to provide a statement indicating your intention to pay the second instalment of the visa application charge.

 

Points test

Evidence to support your claims made against each relevant criterion on the Points Test should be scanned, certified where required and uploaded with your online application.

Age: Proof of age such as a copy of your birth certificate or passport. Your personal documents are counted as evidence and in most cases you will not need to provide more documents.

English language ability: the results of a specified English language test that you took in the three years immediately before lodging your application. You need to ensure you are able to provide evidence of the level of your English language ability attained at time of invitation. You will need to provide your  English language test result as evidence of your English language ability.

You only need to provide the Test Report Form (TRF) Number or test registration number that is on your English language test certificate.

Skilled employment: evidence of working full-time in skilled employment in the 10 years before you were invited to apply, such as:

·        employment references

·        contracts, pay slips, tax returns, group certificates

·        evidence that you have been self-employed

·        any other documents that you provided to the relevant assessing authority to obtain your skills assessment, including any documents relating to your employment history.

Employment references must meet the following requirements:

·        be written on the official letterhead of the company or government department providing the reference;

·        the letterhead should indicate clearly the full address of the company and any telephone, fax numbers, e-mail and website addresses;

·        the name and position of the person authorised to sign the employment reference should be typed or stamped below that person’s signature;

·        the contact telephone number of the person writing the reference should be included in the letter;

·        the letter should indicate the exact period of employment (including whether permanent or temporary, full or part-time), position(s) held, the duties undertaken and the salary earned - positions should not be described by generic titles (eg. research officer, public servant) but according to the nature of the duties undertaken (eg. research chemist, accounts clerk); and

·        a payslip from your current employment should also be included – this is especially important from applicants working in government departments.

Qualifications: evidence of your qualifications, such as certified copies of:

·        degrees, diplomas, certificates and course transcripts

·        any other documents you provided to the relevant assessing authority to support your qualification claims.

Australian study requirement: evidence that you have completed one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course or courses:

·        that are registered courses;

·        that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months;

·        that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study;

·        for which all instruction was conducted in English; and

·        that you undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising you to study.

Credentialed community language: evidence that you have been accredited at the paraprofessional level or above for interpreting or translating by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI).

Study in regional Australia: Obtain evidence that you have lived and studied in regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas:

·        you will need evidence of residency which spans the 2 year period – this will usually include documents such as rental agreements and gas, power and telephone bills; and

·        you may need to provide supplementary evidence of studying at a campus in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area if your academic transcript does not identify the campus.

Partner skills:

·        Your partner’s personal documents that prove they are under 50 years of age.

·        Evidence your partner has at least competent English at time of invitation have at least competent English. This evidence can include one of the following:

o   They hold a valid passport issued by the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland and they are a citizen of that country.

o   They have achieved a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   They have achieved a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   They have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   They have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic conducted in the three years immediately test that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

o   You have achieved a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 and prior to lodging the visa application.

·        a suitable skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for your partner’s nominated occupation (which must be on the same skilled occupations list as your nominated occupation).

Professional year in Australia: documents that prove you completed a specified professional year of 12 months in Australia in the four years before you were invited to apply.??

Got a migration question? Let us know - we're here to help

Because you deserve to know, get basic FREE advice first


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a