Studying in France

Foreign education and training are regulated by CampusFrance.org, the officially designated organization to assess and process applications for studying or training in France. Campus France is an agency created by the French Ministries of National Education and Foreign Affairs in 1998. It aims at promoting French Higher Education abroad and to facilitate and ensure the quality of foreign students’ studies in France.

Every student applying for a long stay student visa (that is more than 90 days of stay in France) must apply first with "CampusFrance" . The completion of the CampusFrance procedure is a mandatory pre-requisite to the student visa application. The French Embassy would not accept a student visa application that has not gone through CampusFrance processing.

An intending student visa applicant to France must first set an appointment for assessment of the plan to pursue studies France through a Philippine representative of CampusFrance .

During the free educational consultation with visa applicants, the Campus France Education Counsellor in the Philippines shall ensure that the applicant:

Understands and obtains specific and appropriate accommodations while studying.

Each year, the enrolment period for international students is between 1st December and 31st January.

Student visas

There are four possible types of visa for student visa applicant outside the EU area.

The Visa de Court Séjour pour Etudes (short stay student visa)

This enables students to come and study in France for a period of up to three months. This type of visa cannot be renewed and its holder is exempt from having to obtain a residence permit.

The "Etudiant Concours" visa for competitive entrance examinations

This visa allows its holder to sit a competitive entrance examination in either a public or private higher education establishment. If the student passes the examination, he or she can obtain a residence permit valid for one year (renewable) from their nearest prefecture without returning to their country of residence.

The Visa de Long Séjour Temporaire pour Etudes (temporary long stay student visa)

Holders of this visa are permitted to study for between three and six months in either a public or private higher education establishment. This cannot be renewed and its holder is exempt from having to obtain a residence permit.

The Visa de Long Séjour pour Etudes (long stay student visa)

This is issued to international students wishing to study in France for a period longer than six months. It enables them to obtain a residence permit valid for one year (renewable) from their nearest prefecture.

Sufficient Funds While Studying.

Students that are not eligible for a grant from the French Government or any foreign government or international organization, and who are not funded by any EU programs must prove that they have sufficient means of subsistence (€615 per month), equal to the basic monthly maintenance allowance paid by the French Government to foreign scholarship students.

Got a migration question? Let us know - we're here to help

Because you deserve to know, get basic FREE advice first


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a