Connect with us

Skilled Migration Visas updated May 2017

The list of occupations eligible for temporary and permanent residency had been abolished, replaced: some occupations have been removed, others may apply only for specific visa categories.

AustraliaVisa Category
Share this article
Skilled Migration Visas updated May 2017
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Updated December 1, 2015 | Australia

Desiring to have the brightest talents and skilled migrants it needs while maintaining the integrity of its skilled migration program, Australia continues to fine-tune its selection system: prioritizing processing for specific groups; identifying the specific skill sets needed and consolidating its residency and temporary work program through SkillSelect.

Highlights of the most recent changes:

  • Abolition of the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) on 18 April 2017
  • Replacing the 457 visa with the new Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa intended to “support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.
  • TSS includes the Short Term Stream of up to two (2) years and the Medium-Term Stream of up to four (4) years

TSS Key reforms include:

  • Identifying and consolidating the new, more targeted occupation lists
  • Requiring visa applicants to have at least two years’ work experience in their skilled occupation
  • Mandating that employers must pay the Australian market salary rate – AUS$53,900 as of April 12, 2016 - and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) - to ensure that Australian workers are not undercut by overseas workers.
  • Mandatory labor market testing, unless an international obligation applies,
  • Setting a one-time only onshore renewal of Short-Term stream
  • Permanent residency pathway after 3 years under the Medium-Term stream
  • Extending eligibility period for permanent residency from two to three years
  • Requiring a non-discriminatory workforce test to ensure employers are not actively discriminating against Australian workers
  • Requirement to pay a contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund

Employment-sponsorship for Permanent Skilled Visas has been updated:

  • Tightening English language requirements
  • Increasing work experience of visa applicants to at least 3 years
  • Setting maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application
  • Requiring contribution to the Skilling Australians Fund, and
  • Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) AUS$53,900 annually.

Job offers and employment in Regional Australia provide faster processing:

Employers in regional Australia will continue to have access to occupations under the temporary and permanent visas, to reflect their skills needs.

Existing permanent visa concessions for regional Australia, such as waiving the nomination fee and providing age exemptions for certain occupations, will be retained. Consideration will be given to expanding the occupations in regional Australia that are exempt from the age requirement.

Who can apply for what visa? List of eligible skilled occupations

As part of the changes of the lists of occupations eligible for skilled migration or temporary work, Australia also identified which list to use to apply for a particular visa program: permanent or temporary.

The previous list Skilled Occupations List (SOL) posted as Schedule 1 has been replaced by the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

The other list Consolidated Skilled Occupations List published as Schedule 2 has been abolished as well and replaced by the Short Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL).

For ease of reference, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) combined both lists simply called the List of Eligible Occupations (LEO)

Which list to use if applying for a specific visa

The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) should be consulted for skilled migrants intending to apply for any of visa/subclass below:

  • Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) - Family nominated
  • Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream.

The Combined List of Eligible Occupations (LEO) should be used as reference if a skilled migrant intends to apply for any of the visa/subclass below:

  • Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) – Direct Entry Stream
  • Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)  - State or Territory nominated
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Training visa (subclass 407)​​​​ - Nomination eligibility type 2 – Occupational training to enhance skills in an eligible occupation

If you already hold a subclass 457 visa, you will not be impacted by these removed occupations unless you apply for a further subclass 457 visa or are changing your occupation or employer.

SkillSelect remains the selection system.

Subclass categlories not requiring a job offer

Basic requirements for Subclass 189 (Skilled Independent- when invited after submitting the SkillSelect Expression of Interest):

  • nominate an occupation that is on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations
  • obtain a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieve the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Subclass 190 (State or Territory Nominated) basic requirements:

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must also have:

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 7 plus 3?

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo