(4) Public charge.- 


(A) In general.-Any alien who, in the opinion of the consular officer at the time of application for a visa, or in the opinion of the Attorney General at the time of application for admission or adjustment of status, is likely at any time to become a public charge is inadmissible. 6

(B) Factors to be taken into account.- (i) In determining whether an alien is excludable under this paragraph, the consular officer or the Attorney General shall at a minimum consider the alien's- 

(I) age; 

(II) health; 

(III) family status; 

(IV) assets, resources, and financial status; and 

(V) education and skills 

(ii) In addition to the factors under clause (i), the consular officer or the Attorney General may also consider any affidavit of support under section 213A for purposes of exclusion under this paragraph. 

(C) Family-Sponsored immigrants.-Any alien who seeks admission or adjustment of status under a visa issued under section 201(b)(2) or 203(a) is excludable under this paragraph unless- 

((i) the alien has obtained- 

(I) status as a spouse or a child of a United States citizen pursuant to clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) or section 204(a)(1)(A), or 

(II) classification pursuant to clause (ii) or (iii) of section 204(a)(1)(B); 

(III) classification or status as a VAWA self-petitioner; or 

(ii) the person petitioning for the alien's admission (and any additional sponsor required under section 213A(f) or any alternative sponsor permitted under paragraph (5)(B) of such section) has executed an affidavit of support described in section 213A with respect to such alien. 

(D) Certain employment-based immigrants.-Any alien who seeks admission or adjustment of status under a visa number issued under section 203(b) by virtue of a classification petition filed by a relative of the alien (or by an entity in which such relative has a significant ownership interest) is excludable under this paragraph unless such relative has executed an affidavit of support described in section 213A with respect to such alien. 

(E) Special Rule for Qualified Aliens. - Subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) shall not apply to an alien who -

(i) is a VAWA self-petitioner;

(ii) is an applicant for, or is granted, nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(U); or

(iii) is a qualified alien described in section 431(c) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1641(c)).


Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a