2015 Quota of Saskatchewan Gone

The 1,000 quota for Saskatchewan’s nomination scheme has closed. 

The announcement today states – “The intake threshold for International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category has been reached for 2015. “

There are other programs open though. So read on.

Six days after we announced the 1,000 visas available for qualified applicants whose occupations are listed in – and therefore, eligible to apply for nomination  by Saskatchewan – the provincial government announced that the cap has been reached.(this is the link - https://visacenter.org/index.php/page/485/saskatchewan-indemand-occupations

For those who missed it, the rule is get ready long before the nomination numbers are posted and have the basic requirement ready – again, long before the nomination quota is issued by Saskatchewan or any other Canadian province.

The basic requirements (which also would meet the requirements for the Federal Skilled Worker Program) are

(1) IELTS exam (preferred scores would be 7.0 in speaking,  writing, reading and and 8.0 in listening.  Saskatchewan requires lower score, see Eligibility below), and

(2) assessment of the applicant’s qualifications or credentials – which includes the academic transcript as assessed by the properly authorized organization.

The complete eligibility requirements to qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category - Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category for applicants outside of Canada or those in Canada with proof of legal status are:

You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.


You must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or degree.


You must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years related to your field of education or training and in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.


If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body will be required as part of your SINP application.


You must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

The IELTS exam is valid for two (2) years and the assessment, 5 years.  You can, therefore, still use these basic requirements for Canada’s other residency programs – Saskatchewan is just one of many.

For a free assessment to any of Canada’s permanent residency programs, send your complete and updated resume to car@visacenter.org or fill out our form online.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a