1,000 Application-limit for Saskatchewan’s International Skilled Worker - Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category

 

Important Notice:

The International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category is now reopened to accept an additional 1,000 applications.

Eligibility


You may qualify to apply under the SINP International Skilled Worker Category - Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category if you live outside of Canada or you have proof of legal status in Canada, you are not a refugee claimant and you meet the following criteria:

•   You must score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.

•   You must have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. CLB 4 is the minimum; employers and regulatory bodies may require higher language scores.

•   You must have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship equivalent that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or degree.

•   You must have at least one year of work experience in the past 10 years related to your field of education or training and in a high skilled occupation in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level "A", "B" or "0" that is considered to be in-demand in Saskatchewan.

•   If your work experience is in an occupation that is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires mandatory (compulsory) certification or licensing, you are required to obtain proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure to be able to work in that profession before you apply to the SINP. Proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure from the regulatory body will be required as part of your SINP application. To see if your occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan, go to Is my occupation regulated?.

•   You must have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.

Program criteria may change without notice and applications will be assessed according to the criteria on this website when the SINP receives your completed application. Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government and application intake thresholds. The ability to be nominated is affected by these constraints and program criterion. No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

The SINP will accept a maximum number of applications in each calendar year for applicants with and without employment offers.

Information from the SINP Website, reproduced as part of Immigrant Visa Center’s advocacy providing free information on migration opportunities.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a