Connect with us

Visas for Managers, Executives - 60 Months

Good news for Filipino and business owners! The US State Department continues its drive to compete for tourist, student and business visas, the latter specifically for L-1 Intra-company Transferee Visas (executives or managers of businesses with at least 1 year involvement in the operation of a Philippine firm that has established presence or intends to set up, expand, diversify business activities in the United States.



Share this article
Visas for Managers, Executives - 60 Months
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Posted on September 6, 2012

IVC sources indicate that the State Department's will soon publish official L-1 visa rules relaxing the issuance and  validity of L-1 visas.  Millions of Filipinos with purchasing power in the billions of dollars are attractive market for  Filipino businesses.  As the saying goes, when the banks start setting up in an area, there is already money to be made.  Government and private banks (PNB, DBP, BPI, Metrobank are just some of the banks that are now serving the needs of Filipino businesses in California, Hawaii, New York, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Florida, Texas and Washington D.C. among others.

“On January 26, 2012, the State Department submitted to the White House Office for Management and Budget for approval a final rule of Issuance of Full Validity L Visas to Qualified Applicants. This final rule permits the issuance of L visas with validity periods based on the visa reciprocity schedule; whereas the current rule limits L visas to the petition validity period, which is determined by the Department of Homeland Security. The change will benefit beneficiaries of L-1 petitions who are nationals of countries for which the reciprocity schedule prescribes visa validity for a longer period of time than the initial validity indicated in the USCIS approved L-1 petitions and who have extended their L stay while in the United States. Thus such individuals generally will not need to again apply for an L visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate overseas if they were to travel outside the United States during the period indicated in the applicable reciprocity schedule, as is currently required when petition validity has been extended. Under 8 CFR 214.2(l)(11), an alien may apply for admission in L status only while the individual or blanket petition is valid.”

The Philippines has an L-1 reciprocity program in place. The final rule was approved in five (5) days (on January 31, 2012).  For a full consultation on how to set up, expand, diversify businesses in the US, you may call the Immigrant Visa Center at 02-634-8717 for a confidential one-on-one counseling session.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 3 plus 5?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close