Quebec Criteria for Immigration


Education

Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)

Area of Training

Up to 16 points

Validated Employment Offer

Up to 10 points

Work Experience

Up to 8 points

Age

Up to 16 points

Language Proficiency

Up to 22 points

Stay and Family in Quebec

Up to 8 points

Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Up to 17 points

Children

Up to 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point

 

Level of education

 

The education criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

 

Up to 14 points are awarded under the education criterion of Quebec immigration on the basis of the following three subcategories:

Schooling

Level of Education

Points

Secondary school general diploma

2 points

Secondary school vocational diploma

6 points

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

4 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies

6 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies in addition to an 'Area of Training' worth 12 or 16 points

10 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

8 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in addition to an 'Area of Training' worth 12 or 16 points

10 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

4

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies

6

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies

10 points

Master's Degree

12 points

Doctorate

14 points

Maximum

14 points

Quebec Immigration - Validated Employment Offer

The validated employment offer criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

 

Up to 10 points are awarded under the validated employment offer criterion, according to the Quebec immigration program the applicant is applying under.

Validated Employment Offer

Criteria

Points

Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal

8 points

Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal

10 points

Maximum

10 points

Quebec Immigration - Work Experience

 

The work experience criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

 

Up to 8 points are awarded under the experience criterion of Quebec immigration.

Experience

Points

Less than 6 months

0 point

6 to 11 months

4 points

12 to 23 months

4 points

24 to 35 months

6 points

36 to 47 months

6 points

48 months and over

8 points

Maximum

8 points

Notes:

                  Work experience must have been accumulated during the five years preceding the application date.

                  Work experience includes remunerated employment and internships. Unremunerated internships may be counted if they are undertaken during a course of study within the last five years.

Quebec Immigration - Age

The age criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 16 points are awarded under the age criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

16 points

36 years of age

14 points

37 years of age

12 points

38 years of age

10 points

39 years of age

8 points

40 years of age

6 points

41 years of age

4 points

42 years of age

2 points

43 years of age or older

0 points

Maximum

16 points

Quebec Immigration - Language Proficiency

The Language Proficiency criterion for English and French is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

 

In order for points to be awarded points for language proficiency, language test results must be submitted along with immigration application:

                  For more information on approved French tests, see Proving French Language Ability (Quebec Skilled Worker Program).

                  For more information on the approved English test, see Proving English Language Ability - International English Language Testing System (IELTS).

Up to 22 points are awarded under the language proficiency criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

French Language

French Proficiency

Low Beginner (A1)

High Beginner (A2)

Low Intermediate (B1)

High Intermediate (B2)

Advanced (C1)

Advanced (C2)

 

Listening

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Speaking

0 points

0 points

0 points

5 points

6 points

7 points

Reading

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

Writing

0 points

0 points

0 points

1 point

1 point

1 point

Maximum

16 points

English Language

 English Proficiency

Beginner (CLB 1-4)

Intermediate (CLB 5-8)

Advanced (CLB 9-12)

Listening

0 points

1 point

2 points

Speaking

0 points

1 point

2 points

Reading

0 points

1 point

1 point

Writing

0 points

1 point

1 point

Maximum

6 points

 

French Language Proficiency:

BEGINNER LEVELS:

LOW Beginner

                  Listening: Able to understand short statements (commonly used phrases);

                  Speaking: Able to express basic needs.

HIGH Beginner -

                  Listening: Able to understand practical information of everyday life;

                  Speaking: Able to make yourself understood in familiar and foreseeable situations.

INTERMEDIATE LEVELS:

LOW Intermediate

                  Listening: Able to understand significant information about familiar and foreseeable situations;

                  Speaking: Able to express yourself in a comprehensible manner on subjects related to everyday life.

HIGH Intermediate

                  Listening: Understand detailed information about subjects you are familiar with, or concrete and abstract subjects;

                  Speaking: Can clearly express yourself on subjects related to your areas of interest.

ADVANCED LEVEL:

Advanced

                  Listening: Understand detailed information related to social and professional life;

                                    Speaking: Can confidently and precisely express yourself on a variety of subjects.

Quebec Immigration - Stay and Family in Quebec

The Stay and Family in Quebec criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Stay and Family in Quebec criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Stay in Quebec

Criteria

Points

Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more

5 points

Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more

5 points

Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more

5 points

Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months

1 points

Other stay exceeding 3 months

2 points

Maximum

5 points

Family in Quebec

Nature of Relationship

Points

Spouse

3 points

Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister

3 points

Grandfather or grandmother

3 points

Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin

0 points

Maximum

3 points

Note: To be awarded points under this criterion, the relative or friend must reside in the province of Quebec.

Quebec Immigration - Spouse's Characteristics

The Spouse's Characteristics criterion (which also applies to Common-law partners) is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

 

Up to 17 points are awarded under the spouse's or common-law partner's characteristics criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Spouse's Education

Education Level

Points

Secondary school general diploma

1 point

Secondary school vocational diploma

2 points

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

1 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies

1 point

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

4 points

Doctorate

4 points

Maximum

4 points

Spouse's Area of Training

Area of Training

Points

Section A of the areas

4 points

Section B of the areas

3 points

Section C of the areas

2 points

Section D of the areas

1 points

Section E, F or G of the areas

0 points

Maximum

4 points

                 

Spouse's Age

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

3 points

36 years of age

2 points

37 years of age

2 points

38 years of age

2 points

39 years of age

2 point

40 years of age

1 point

41 years of age

1 point

42 years of age

1 point

43 years of age or older

0

Maximum

3 points

Spouse's Language Proficiency

French Proficiency

Points

Oral interaction

0 - 6 points

Written comprehension

0 points

Maximum

6 points

Quebec Immigration - Presence of Accompanying Children

The accompanying children criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the accompanying children criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Accompanying Children

Age of Children

Points

For each child 12 years of age or younger

4 points

For each child 13 to 19 years of age

2 point

Maximum

8 points

The financial self-sufficiency criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

One point is awarded under the financial self-sufficiency criterion of Quebec immigration. This essential criterion stipulates a minimum funds requirement.

Financial Self-sufficiency

Criteria

Points

Making of a contract

1 point

Maximum

1 point

Quebec Immigration - Adaptability

The adaptability criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Up to 6 points are awarded under the adaptability criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Adaptability

Adaptability Factor

Points

Overall assessment

0-6 points

Maximum

6 points

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a