In Demand Occupations in Nova Scotia, Canada

Warning label: Opportunities Expire. Period.


For a limited time, Nova Scotia is offering permanent residency to specific occupations that the province needs with or without job offer. 


For those seeking to be nominated through Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Stream (NSDEE) without a job offer, the applicant must provide evidence of having “reasonable ability to attach quickly to Nova Scotia’s labour market.”


The candidate in the latter category must have at least one year of continuous full time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time work experience in the last 10 year in one of the occupations in demand – called “Opportunity Occupations.”


Who Are Not Eligible to Apply

Eligible applicants may apply directly to Nova Scotia or submit a complete candidate profile with the federal Express Entry Intake System. 

In both or either case, applicants need to submit a complete application to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI).  There is no application fee but applicants must include evidence of language proficiency (Level 7 in the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 7) or the IELTS equivalent of 6.0 score in each of the English language component (Speaking, Reading, Writing and Listening). and credential evaluation with the application.


Certain individuals are not eligible to apply with NSOI.   These include the following:


1)      Those intending to work in a level C or D of Canada’s classification of occupations.

2)      A grandparent, parent, spouse, or common law partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada, an applicant under humanitarian or compassionate grounds, a refugee claimant or a failed refugee claimant.

3)      Individuals in Canada illegally such as overstayers, those with removal or deporation orders, as well as persons prohibited from entering or being in Canada.

4)      International students currently studying at a Canadian post-secondary institution (CPSI).

5)      Exchange students required to return to their country of residence after studies.

6)      Students with post-graduate work permit for occupations in the C or D of Canada’s National Occupations Classification (NOC)

7)      Spouse of an international student in a CPSI who is nsot in his or her last academic year of studies.

8)      Individual with unresolved custody or child support disputes.

9)      Salespersons being paid only by commissions

10)   Seasonal or part-time workers

11)   Individuals with job offers outside Nova Scotia.

12)   Helpers and/or labourers in construction, agriculture or primary resources sectors

13)   Those in Canada under the Caregiver Program.

14)   Persons intending to start a business and/or be self employed in Nova Scotia

15)   Passive investors, and

16)   Those unable to provide proof of required funds to immigrate.

Opportunity Occupations

Candidates for the Nova Scotia Demand (whose occupation is on the 29 Opportunity List) must earn a minimum of 67 points from the six selection factors of Education, Ability in English or French, Work Experience, Age, Arranged Employment in Nova Scotia and Adaptability.

1.      Financial Auditors and Accountants

2.      Financial and Investment Analysts

3.      Human Resources Professionals

4.      Purchasing Agents and Officers

5.      Geoscientists and Oceanographers

6.      Civil Engineers

7.      Mechanical Engineers

8.      Electrical and Electronic Engineers

9.      Industrial and Manufacturing Engineers

10.   Computer Engineers

11.   Information System Analysts and Consultants

12.   Database Analysts and Data Administrators

13.   Software Engineers

14.   Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers

15.   Web Designers and Developers

16.   Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians

17.   Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians

18.   Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians

19.   Drafting Technologists and Technicians

20.   Engineering Inspectors and Regulatory Officers

21.   User Support Technicians

22.   Registered Nurses

23.   Physiotherapists (PTs)

24.   Occupational Therapists (OTs)

25.   Medical Laboratory Technologists

26.   Licensed Practical Nurses

27.   Psychologists

28.   Family, Marriage and Other Related Counsellors

29.   Financial Sales Representatives

For a Free Assessment, send your complete and updated resume to visacenter@gmail.com or call/text the Immigrant Visa Center at +63-917-529-8472.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a