Our firm receives at least 20 inquiries a day solely for Canada immigration, most centering around the concern "What is the first step to immigrate to Canada?"  And our answer has always been the same all these years: check your credentials first to determine your eligibility.

There are several pathways that you may qualify for but in the main, you may applying under any of the following:

Have you had an initial assessment made on your credentials or want to seek a second opinion on an evaluation?  If either of these situations apply to you, try checking the classification of your profession and see how it ranks in Canada's National Occupational Classification or NOC.

The NOC is important because many immigration programs use the NOC to decide if a profession or type of work experience is valid for that program.  Jobs are grouped based on the type of work typical for a job or profession and the types of job duties.  So for immigration purposes, the groups are:

Access the 2011 NOC by clicking this button

If your current and job or profession is listed as skill type O, or level A or B, you might qualify to apply for any of the following:

If your job is classified as skill level C or D in the NOC, you might qualify to apply as a provincial nominee as long as it is not in a program for skilled workers or you may be able to work in Canada for up to two years.

Other important information.

Are you submitting an application anytime soon?  Remember, completing an Express Entry profile is only a first step and does not guarantee that you will receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residency. 

Sign up for our school and program matching today and get a FREE Ebook!

Check the opportunities available to you.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a