Applying for an Independent or Family-Sponsored Points Tested visa or the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) – Graduate Work Stream?

Take a look at the table below and nominate an occupation from this.  Some occupations or trades will require skills assessment by a relevant assessing authority who will charge you for the assessment.

Occupation

ANZSCO Code

Assessing Authority

Construction Project Manager

133111

VETASSESS

Project Builder

133112

VETASSESS

Engineering Manager

133211

Engineers Australia/AIM

Production Manager (Mining)

133513

VETASSESS

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

TRA

Medical Administrator

134211

VETASSESS

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

ANMAC

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

VETASSESS

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

ACWA/VETASSESS

Accountant (General)

221111

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Management Accountant

221112

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Taxation Accountant

221113

CPA/ICAA/IPA

External Auditor

221213

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Internal Auditor

221214

VETASSESS

Actuary

224111

VETASSESS

Land Economist

224511

VETASSESS

Valuer

224512

VETASSESS

Ship's Engineer

231212

AMSA

Ship's Master

231213

AMSA

Ship's Officer

231214

AMSA

Architect

232111

AACA

Landscape Architect

232112

VETASSESS

Cartographer

232213

VETASSESS

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

VETASSESS

Surveyor

232212

SSSI

Urban and Regional Planner

232611

VETASSESS

Chemical Engineer

233111

Engineers Australia

Materials Engineer

233112

Engineers Australia

Civil Engineer

233211

Engineers Australia

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

Engineers Australia

Quantity Surveyor

233213

AIQS

Structural Engineer

233214

Engineers Australia

Transport Engineer

233215

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineer

233311

Engineers Australia

Electronics Engineer

233411

Engineers Australia

Industrial Engineer

233511

Engineers Australia

Mechanical Engineer

233512

Engineers Australia

Production or Plant Engineer

233513

Engineers Australia

Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum)

233611

Engineers Australia

Petroleum Engineer

233612

Engineers Australia

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Engineer

233912

Engineers Australia

Biomedical Engineer

233913

Engineers Australia

Engineering Technologist

233914

Engineers Australia

Environmental Engineer

233915

Engineers Australia

Naval Architect

233916

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Consultant

234111

VETASSESS

Agricultural Scientist

234112

VETASSESS

Forester

234113

VETASSESS

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

AIMS

Veterinarian

234711

AVBC

Metallurgist

234912

VETASSESS

Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

234914

ACPSEM

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241111

AITSL

Secondary School  Teacher

241411

AITSL

Special Needs Teacher

241511

AITSL

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

AITSL

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

AITSL

Special Education Teachers nec

241599

AITSL

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

AIR

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

AIR

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

ANZSNM

Sonographer

251214

AIR

Environmental Health Officer

251311

VETASSESS

Occupational Health and Safety Adviser

251312

VETASSESS

Optometrist

251411

OCANZ

Chiropractor

252111

CCEA

Osteopath

252112

ANZOC

Dental Specialist

252311

ADC

Dentist

252312

ADC

Occupational Therapist

252411

OTC

Physiotherapist

252511

APC

Podiatrist

252611

APodC/ANZPAC

Speech Pathologist

252712

SPA

General Practitioner

253111

Medical Board of Australia

Anaesthetist

253211

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253311

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiologist

253312

Medical Board of Australia

Clinical Haematologist

253313

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Oncologist

253314

Medical Board of Australia

Endocrinologist

253315

Medical Board of Australia

Gastroenterologist

253316

Medical Board of Australia

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

Medical Board of Australia

Neurologist

253318

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatrician

253321

Medical Board of Australia

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

Medical Board of Australia

Rheumatologist

253323

Medical Board of Australia

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physicians nec

253399

Medical Board of Australia

Psychiatrist

253411

Medical Board of Australia

Surgeon (General)

253511

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

Medical Board of Australia

Neurosurgeon

253513

Medical Board of Australia

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

Medical Board of Australia

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

Medical Board of Australia

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

Medical Board of Australia

Urologist

253518

Medical Board of Australia

Vascular Surgeon

253521

Medical Board of Australia

Dermatologist

253911

Medical Board of Australia

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

Medical Board of Australia

Obstetrician and Gynaecologist

253913

Medical Board of Australia

Ophthalmologist

253914

Medical Board of Australia

Pathologist

253915

Medical Board of Australia

Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist

253917

Medical Board of Australia

Radiation Oncologist

253918

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Practitioners nec

253999

Medical Board of Australia

Midwife

254111

ANMAC

Nurse Practitioner

254411

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)

254413

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)

254415

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

Registered Nurses nec

254499

ANMAC

ICT business Analyst

261111

ACS

Systems Analyst

261112

ACS

Analyst Programmer

261311

ACS

Developer Programmer

261312

ACS

Software Engineer

261313

ACS

Computer Network and Systems Engineer

263111

ACS

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Engineer

263312

Engineers Australia

Barrister

271111

SLAA

Solicitor

271311

SLAA

Clinical Psychologist

272311

APS

Educational Psychologist

272312

APS

Organisational Psychologist

272313

APS

Psychotherapist

272314

VETASSESS

Psychologists nec

272399

APS

Social Worker

272511

AASW

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS

Civil Engineering Technician

312212

VETASSESS

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

TRA

Radio Communications Technician

313211

TRA

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Planner

313213

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

313214

Engineers Australia

Automotive Electrician

321111

TRA

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

TRA

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

TRA

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

TRA

Small Engine Mechanic

321214

TRA

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

TRA

Metal Fabricator

322311

TRA

Pressure Welder

322312

TRA

Welder (First Class)

322313

TRA

Fitter (General)

323211

TRA

Fitter and Turner

323212

TRA

Fitter-Welder

323213

TRA

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

TRA

Locksmith

323313

TRA

Bricklayer

331111

TRA

Stonemason

331112

TRA

Carpenter and Joiner

331211

TRA

Carpenter

331212

TRA

Joiner

331213

TRA

Painting trades workers

332211

TRA

Glazier

333111

TRA

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

TRA

Solid Plasterer

333212

TRA

Wall and Floor Tiler

333411

TRA

Plumber (General)

334111

TRA

Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber

334112

TRA

Drainer

334113

TRA

Gasfitter

334114

TRA

Roof plumber

334115

TRA

Electrician (General)

341111

TRA

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

TRA

Lift Mechanic

341113

TRA

Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic

342111

TRA

Electrical Linesworker

342211

TRA

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

TRA

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342314

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

342315

TRA

Chef***

351311

TRA

Boat Builder and Repairer

399111

TRA

Shipwright

399112

TRA

Dental Hygienist

411211

VETASSESS

Dental Prosthetist

411212

TRA

Dental Technician

411213

TRA

Dental Therapist

411214

VETASSESS

*** indicates that the occupation excludes positions in fast food or takeaway food service.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a