Changes to US Arrival Document

 

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection - CBP (one of three agencies responsible for admission, monitoring and services to immigrants) under the Department of Homeland Security announced changes on the arrival document or pre-departure document for those who are allowed to apply for admission into the US even without visas through Americas Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

The announcement made on April 13, 2015 will require travelers to provide additional information which were not previously asked in the old arrival/departure document I-94W.  Those intending to travel to the US – and must have the appropriate, valid visa before traveling – previously used the I-94 paper form.

Nonimmigrants (not covered by VWP) are no longer issued the I-94.  Their information is gathered by CBP at pre-departure ports and transmitted electronically.  Those arriving by land (Canada or Mexico will still be issued the paper form I-94/I-94W.

According to CBP “if travelers need the information from their Form I-94 admission record to verify immigration status or employment authorization, the record number and other admission information they are encouraged to get their I-94 Number.

Upon arrival, a CBP officer stamps the travel document of each arriving non-immigrant traveler with the admission date, the class of admission, and the date that the traveler is admitted until. If a traveler would like a paper Form I-94, one can be requested during the inspection process. All requests will be accommodated in a secondary setting.

Upon exiting the U.S., travelers previously issued a paper Form I-94 should surrender it to the commercial carrier or to CBP upon departure. Otherwise, CBP will record the departure electronically via manifest information provided by the carrier or by CBP.”

Answers Mandatory

Of the 22 questions, only three are optional.   The good news is that most health-related issues that render a traveler inadmissible have been removed.

1.      Other Names or Aliases Mandatory

2.      Other Country of Citizenship Mandatory

3.      If yes, passport number on additional citizenship passport Optional

4.      Home Address Mandatory

5.      Parents’ Names Mandatory

6.      Current or Previous Job Title Optional

7.      Current or Previous Employer Name Mandatory

8.      Current or Previous Employer Address Mandatory

9.      Current or Previous Employer Telephone number Optional

10.   Primary Email Mandatory – was optional

11.   Primary Telephone Number Mandatory – was optional

12.   U.S. Point of Contact Name Mandatory

13.   U.S. Point of Contact Address Mandatory

14.   U.S. Point of Contact Email Mandatory

15.   U.S. Point of Contact Phone Mandatory

16.   City of Birth Mandatory

17.   National Identification Number Mandatory

18.   Emergency Point of Contact Information Name Mandatory

19.   Emergency Point of Contact Information Email Mandatory

20.   Emergency Point of Contact Information Phone Mandatory

21.   Do you have a current or previous employer? Mandatory

22.   Is your travel to the U.S. occurring in transit to another country? Mandatory

Medical Inadmissibility Question:

 

Previous. Do you have a physical or mental disorder; or are you a drug abuser or addict; or currently

have any of the following diseases:

 

• Chancroid

• Gonorrhea

• Granuloma inguinale

• Leprosy, infectious

• Lymphogranuloma venereum

• Syphilis, infectious

• Active Tuberculosis

Proposed new question:

Do you have a physical or mental disorder; or are you a drug abuser or addict; or do you

currently have any of the following diseases (communicable diseases are specified

pursuant to section 361(b) of the Public Health Service Act):

• Cholera

• Diphtheria

• Tuberculosis, infectious

• Plague

• Smallpox

• Yellow Fever

• Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers, including Ebola, Lassa, Marburg, Crimean-Congo

• Severe acute respiratory illnesses capable of transmission to other persons and

 likely to cause mortality.

If you have been issued a visa and intends to travel to the US – and need more information about port of entry procedures, you may call the Immigrant Visa Center at +63-917-529-8472.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a