Immigrant Visa Symbols

The United States has the most number of visas issued in the Family and Employment/ Occupation categories yearly: more than all the visas issued by the other four countries with permanent migration programs: Australia,Canada, New Zealand and the United Kingdom.

And, while the four favorite migration destinations do not require personal interview for visa applicants, the U.S. does.

For those sponsored by eligible family members, employers or practicing professionals, specific visa categories or symbols are assigned (shown below as mandated under the specific sections of the Immigration and Nationality Act.


Immediate Relatives

IR1

Spouse of U.S. Citizen

201(b)

IR2

Child of U.S. Citizen

201(b)

IR3

Orphan Adopted Abroad by U.S. Citizen

201(b)

IR4

Orphan Adopted Abroad by U.S. Citizen

201(b)

IR5

Parent of U.S. Citizen at Least 21 Years of Age

201(b)

CR1

Spouse of U.S. Citizen (Conditional Status)

201(b), 216(a)(1)

CR2

Child of U.S. Citizen (Conditional Status)

201(b), 216

IW1

Certain Spouses of Deceased U.S. Citizens

201(b)

W2

Child of IW1

201(b)

IB1

Self-petition Spouse of U.S. Citizen

204(a)(1)(A)(iii)

IB2

Self-petition child of U.S. Citizen

204(a)(1)(A)(iv)

IB3

Child of IB1

204(a)(1)(A)(iii)

SK1

Certain Retired International Organization employees

101a(27)(I)(iii)

SK2

Spouse of SK1

101(a)(27)(I)(iv)

SK3

Certain Unmarried Sons or Daughters of an International Organization employee

101(a)(27)(I)(i)

SK4

Certain Spouses of a deceased International Organization employee

101(a)(27)(I)(ii)

VI5

Parent of U.S. Citizen Who Acquired Permanent Resident Status Under the Virgin Islands Nonimmigrant Alien Adjustment Act

201(b), §2 of (P.L. 97-271)

Vietnam Amerasian Immigrants

AM1

Vietnam Amerasian Principal and 584(b)(1)(C) (As Contained in §101(e) of Public Law 100-202) as amended)

584(b)(1)(A), 584(b)(1)(B), and 584(b)(1)(C) (As Contained in §101(e) of Public Law 100-202) as amended)

AM2

Spouse or Child of AM1

584(b)(1)(A), 584(b)(1)(B), and 584(b)(1)(C) (As Contained in §101(e) of Public Law 100-202) as amended)

AM3

Natural Mother of Unmarried AM1 (and Spouse or Child of Such Mother), or Person Who has Acted in Effect as the Mother, Father, or Next-of-Kin of Unmarried AM1 (and Spouse or Child of Such Person)

584(b)(1)(A), 584(b)(1)(B), and 584(b)(1)(C) (As Contained in §101(e) of Public Law 100-202) as amended)

Special Immigrants

SB1

Returning Resident

101(a)(27)(A)

SC1

Person Who Lost U.S. Citizenship by Marriage

101(a)(27)(B), 324(a)

SC2

Person Who Lost U.S. Citizenship by Serving in Foreign Armed Forces

101(a)(27)(B), 327

Family-Sponsored Preferences

Family 1st Preference

F11

Unmarried Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen

203(a)(1)

F12

Child of F11

203(d)

B11

Self-petition Unmarried Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen

204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 203(a)(1)

B12

Child of B11

203(d)

Family 2nd Preference (Subject to Country Limitations)

F21

Spouse of Alien Resident

203(a)(2)(A)

F22

Child of Alien Resident

203(a)(2)(A)

F23

Child of F21 or F22

203(d)

F24

Unmarried Son or Daughter of Alien Resident

203(a)(2)(B)

F25

Child of F24

203(d)

C21

Spouse of Alien Resident (Conditional)

203(a)(2)(A), 216

C22

Child of Alien Resident (Conditional)

202(a)(2)(A), 216

C23

Child of C21 or C22 (Conditional)

203(d), 216

C24

Unmarried Son or Daughter of Alien Resident (Conditional)

203(a)(2)(B), 216

C25

Child of F24 (Conditional)

203(d), 216

B21

Self-petition Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident

204(a)(1)(B)(ii)

B22

Self-petition Child of Lawful Permanent Resident

204(a)(1)(B)(iii)

B23

Child of B21 or B22

204(a)(1)(B)(ii)

B24

Self-petition Unmarried Son or Daughter of Lawful Permanent Resident

203(d)

B25

Child of B24

203(d)

Family 2nd Preference (Exempt from Country Limitations)

FX1

Spouse of Alien Resident

202(a)(4)(A), 203(a)(2)(A)

FX2

Child of Alien Resident

202(a)4)(A), 203(a)(2)(A)

FX3

Child of FX1 and FX2

202(a)(4)(A), 203(d),

CX1

Spouse of Alien Resident (Conditional)

202(a)(4)(A), 216

CX2

Child of Alien Resident (Conditional)

202(a)(4)(A), 216

CX3

Child of CX1, CX2 (Conditional)

202(a)(4)(A), 203(d), 216

BX1

Self-petition Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident

204(a)(1)(B)(ii)

BX2

Self-petition Child of Lawful Permanent Resident

204(a)(1)(B)(iii)

BX3

Child of BX1 or BX2

203(d)

Family 3rd Preference

F31

Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen

203(a)(3)

F32

Spouse of F31

203(d)

F33

Child of F31

302(d)

C31

Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen (Conditional)

216(a)(1)

C32

Spouse of C31 (Conditional)

203(d), 216

C33

Child of C31 (Conditional)

203(d), 216

B31

Self-petition Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen

204(a)(1)(A)(iv), 203(a)(3)

B32

Spouse of B31

203(d)

B33

Child of B31

203(d)

Family 4th Preference

F41

Brother or Sister of U.S. Citizen

203(a)(4)

F42

Spouse of F41

203(d)

F43

Child of F41

203(d)

Employment-Based Preferences

Employment 1st Preference (Priority Workers)

E11

Alien with Extraordinary Ability

203(b)(1)(A)

E12

Outstanding Professor or Researcher

203(b)(1)(B)

E13

Multinational Executive or Manager

203(b)(1)(C)

E14

Spouse of E11, E12, or E13

203(d)

E15

Child of E11, E12, or E13

203(d)

Employment 2nd Preference (Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability)

E21

Professional Holding Advanced Degree or of Exceptional Ability

203(b)(2)

E22

Spouse of E21

203(d)

E23

Child of E21

203(d)

Employment 3rd Preference (Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers)

E31

Skilled Worker

203(b)(3)(A)(i)

E32

Professional Holding Baccalaureate Degree

203(b)(3)(A)(ii)

E34

Spouse of E31 or E32

203(d)

E35

Child of E31 or E32

203(d)

EW3

Other Worker (Subgroup Numerical Limit)

203(b)(3)(A)(iii)

EW4

Spouse of EW3

203(d)

EW5

Child of EW3

203(d)

Employment 4th Preference (Certain Special Immigrants)

SD1

Minister of Religion

101(a)(27)(C), 203(b)(4)

SD2

Spouse of SD1

101(a)(27)(C), 203(b)(4)

SD3

Child of SD1

101(a)(27)(C), 203(b)(4)

SE1

Certain Employees or Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad

101(a)(27)(D)

SE2

Spouse of SE1

101(a)(27)(D)

SE3

Child of SE1

101(a)(27)(D)

SEH

Employee of the Mission in Hong Kong or Immediate Family

101(a)(27)(D), Section 152 of the Immigration Act of 1990

SF1

Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government

101(a)(27)(E)

SF2

Spouse or Child of SF1

101(a)(27)(E)

SG1

Certain Former Employees of the U.S. Government in the Panama Canal Zone

101(a)(27)(F)

SG2

Spouse or Child of SG1

101(a)(27)(F)

SH1

Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on April 1, 1979

101(a)(27)(G)

SH2

Spouse or Child of SH1

101(a)(27)(G)

SJ1

Certain Foreign Medical Graduates (Adjustments Only)

101(a)(27)(H)

SJ2

Accompanying Spouse or Child of SJ1

101(a)(27)(H)

SK1

Certain Retired International Organization or NATO Employees

101(a)(27)(I)(iii), 101(a)(27)(L)

SK2

Spouse SK1

101(a)(27)(I)(iv), 101(a)(27)(L)

SK3

Certain Unmarried Son or Daughter of International Organization or NATO Employee

101(a)(27)(I)(i), 101(a)(27)(L)

SK4

Certain Surviving Spouses of Deceased International Organization or NATO Employee

101(a)(27)(I)(ii), 101(a)(27)(L)

SL1

Juvenile Court Dependent

101(a)(27)(J)

SM1

Alien Recruited Outside the United States Who Has Served or is Enlisted to Serve in the U.S. Armed Forces for 12 Years (Became Eligible After the Date of Enactment)

101(a)(27)(K)

SM2

Spouse of SM1

101(a)(27)(K)

SM3

Child of SM1

101(a)(27)(K)

SM4

Alien Recruited Outside the United States Who Has Served or is Enlisted to Serve in the U.S. Armed Forces for 12 Years (Became Eligible After the Date of Enactment)

101(a)(27)(K)

SM5

Spouse or Child of SM4

101(a)(27)(K)

SN1

Certain retired NATO6 civilians

101(a)(27)(L)

SN2

Spouse of an immigrant classified SN1

101(a)(27)(L)

SN3

Certain unmarried sons or daughters of NATO 6 civilian employees

101(a)(27)(L)

SN4

Certain surviving spouses of deceased NATO-6 civilian employees

101(a)(27)(L)

SP

Alien Beneficiary of a petition or labor certification application filed prior to September 11, 2001, if the petition or application was rendered void due to a terrorist act of September 11, 2001. Spouse, child of such alien, or the grandparent of a child orphaned by a terrorist act of September 11, 2001

Section 421 of Public Law 107-56

SR1

Certain Religious Workers

101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III)

SR2

Spouse of SR1

101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III)

SR3

Child of SR1

101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III)

Employment 5th Preference (Employment Reaction Conditional Status)

C51

Employment Creation OUTSIDE Targeted Areas

203(b)(5)(A)

C52

Spouse of C51

203(d)

C53

Child of C51

203(d)

T51

Employment Creation IN Targeted Rural/ High Unemployment Area

203(b)(5)(B)

T52

Spouse of T51

203(d)

T53

Child of T51

203(d)

R51

Investor Pilot Program, Not in Targeted Area

203(b)(5), §610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (P.L. 102-395)

  

 

Other Numerically Limited Categories


Diversity Immigrants (Beginning in FY 1995)

DV1

Diversity Immigrant

Section 203(c)

DV2

Spouse of DV1

Section 203(c)

DV3

Child of DV1

Section 203(c)

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a