Nomimmigrant Visa Classification Symbols

To B or not to B, that is the question.

Not of Shakespeare but to millions of foreign nationals intending to go to the United States. 

The U.S.  visa symbols in the nonimmigrant or temporary categories are like alphabet letters in a soup bowl.  The most common and popular category or symbol is the B category, further subdivided to either B-1 (temporary visitor for business) or B-2 (temporary business for pleasure.

For our readers, Kavisas and their families, here’s the current symbols for visas you might consider.

Symbol

Class

A1

Head of State and immediate family, Prime Minister and immediate family, Government Minister, Ambassador, Career Diplomat or Consular Officer, or Immediate Family

A2

Minister of State, other Foreign Government Official or Employee, or Immediate Family

A3

Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of A1 or A2, or Immediate Family

B1

Temporary Visitor for business, domestic employees, academics, researchers and students

B2

Temporary Visitor for holiday, tourism, medical treatment

B1/B2

Temporary Visitor for Business & Pleasure

C1

Alien in Transit

C1/D

Combined Transit and Crewmember Visa

C2

Alien in Transit to United Nations Headquarters District Under Sec. 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement

C3

Foreign Government Official, Immediate Family, Attendant, Servant or Personal Employee, in Transit

D

Crewmember (Sea or Air)

E1

Treaty Trader, Spouse or Child

E2

Treaty Investor, Spouse or Child

E3

Australian Treaty Alien Coming to the United States Solely to Perform Services in a Specialty Occupation

E3D

Spouse or Child of E3

E3R

Returning E3

F1

Student in an academic or language training program

F2

Spouse or Child of F1

F3

Canadian or Mexican national commuter student in an academic or language training program

G1

Principal Resident Representative of Recognized Foreign Government to International Organization, Staff, or Immediate Family (Listing of Designated International Organizations

G2

Other Representative of Recognized Foreign Member Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family

G3

Representative of Nonrecognized or Nonmember Foreign Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family

G4

International Organization Officer or Employee, or Immediate Family

G5

Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G1 through G4, or Immediate Family

H1B

Alien in a Specialty Occupation (Profession)

H1B1

Chilean or Singaporean National to Work in a Specialty Occupation

H1C

Nurse in Health Professional Shortage Area

H2A

Temporary Worker Performing Agricultural Services Unavailable in the United States

H2B

Temporary Worker Performing Other Services Unavailable in the United States

H3

Trainee

H4

Spouse or Child of Alien Classified H1B/B1/C, H2A/B/R, or H–3

I

Representative of Foreign Information Media, Spouse and Child

J1

Exchange Visitor.  Anyone wishing to take up prearranged employment, training or research in the United States under an officially approved program sponsored by an educational or other nonprofit institution requires an exchange visitor (J-1) visa. Persons covered by these programs include post graduate students, foreign medical graduates seeking to pursue graduate medical education or training, foreign scholars sponsored by universities as temporary faculty, and some business trainees. In addition, there are several exchange visitor programs for young people, including the summer work and travel program, intern programs for university students, and au pair programs).

J2

Spouse or Child of J1

K1

Fiance(e) of United States Citizen

K2

Child of Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen

K3

Spouse of U.S. Citizen Awaiting Availability of Immigrant Visa

K4

Child of K3

L1

Intracompany Transferee (Executive, Managerial, and Specialized Knowledge Personnel Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation)

L2

Spouse or Child of Intracompany Transferee

M1

Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student

M2

Spouse or Child of M1

M3

Canadian or Mexican National Commuter Student (Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student)

N8

Parent of an Alien Classified SK3 or SN3

N9

Child of N8 or of SK1, SK2, SK4, SN1, SN2 or SN4

O1

Alien with Extraordinary Ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics

02

Alien Accompanying and Assisting in the Artistic or Athletic Performance by O1

O3

Spouse or Child of O1 or O2

P1

Internationally Recognized Athlete or Member of Internationally Recognized Entertainment Group

P2

Artist or Entertainer in a Reciprocal Exchange Program

P3

Artist or Entertainer in a Culturally Unique Program

P4

Spouse or Child of P1, P2, or P3

Q1

Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program

Q2

Irish Peace Process Program Participant

Q3

Spouse or Child of Q2

R1

Alien in a Religious Occupation

R2

Spouse or Child of R1

S5

Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to a Criminal Organization or Enterprise

S6

Certain Aliens Supplying Critical Information Relating to Terrorism

S7

Qualified Family Member of S5 or S6

T1

Victim of a Severe Form of Trafficking in Persons

T2

Spouse of T1

T3

Child of T1

T4

Parent of T1 Under 21 Years of Age

T5

Unmarried Sibling Under Age 18 of T1 Under 21 Years of Age

TN

NAFTA Professional

TD

Spouse or Child of NAFTA Professional

U1

Victim of Criminal Activity

U2

Spouse of U1

U3

Child of U1

U4

Parent of U1 Under 21 Years of Age

U5

Unmarried Sibling Under Age 18 of U1 Under 21 Years of Age

V1

Spouse of a Lawful Permanent Resident Alien Awaiting Availability of Immigrant Visa

V2

Child of a Lawful Permanent Resident Alien Awaiting Availability of Immigrant Visa

V3

Child of a V1 or V2



Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a