Australia Imposes Validity Requirement for Migration Applications

If you wish to apply for permanent residency to Australia as a Skilled Migrant, an assessment of your skills/occupation is a requirement. 

In addition, applicants in three categories (subclasses) must earn a minimum of 60 points based on their age, education, experience and English proficiency.  These categories are Skilled Independent – Subclass 189; Skilled Nominated – by State or Territory, Subclass 190 and Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489.

For these categories a skills assessment must be valid at the time of invitation to apply through SkillSelect

Each occupation has a designated, authorized organization. Most professionals must obtain a positive or suitable assessment from VETASSESS.  The specific assessing organization for an occupation is indicated in the Skilled Occupations List (both Schedule 1 and 2).

In the past, a positive or suitable assessment remains valid until the applicant gets invited to apply through SkillSelect.

Starting July 1, 2014, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) announced that this mandatory skills assessment “will only be valid for a period of three years from the date of issue, unless a shorter validity period is specified on the assessment.

A skills assessment must be valid at the time a visa application is lodged or submitted for the following visas:

·             Direct Entry stream of the Employer Nominated Scheme (subclass 186) visa

·             Direct Entry stream of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) visa

·             Graduate Work stream of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa.

These changes do not affect the Temporary Work (Skilled) (subclass 457) visa.

Students may pursue permanent residency onshore (while in Australia).  Graduates from Australian recognized educational institution may first apply for temporary work (change status from student to working) and the graduate has either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).  

SkillSelect, Australia's current scheme for selecting skilled migrants provides the following information.

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

This 485 visa has two streams:

·        Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

·        Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a