PRIORITY DATE MOVEMENT ALERT - MARCH 2012-2014

Dear KaVisa watchers – the March visa priority numbers are here. And not just this month, this year’s cut-off date but the two years before that to give you an idea of how fast the visa interviews are being scheduled.

This way, you would have a very good idea of how better to prepare your documents and have the best presentation during your interview.  All only from the Immigrant Visa Center.  Not just dates but analysis and recommendations.

Family-Sponsored

March 2014

March 2013

March 2012

F1

15AUG01

15OCT98

22JUN97

F2A

08SEP13

22NOV10

22JUL09

F2B

08JUN03

08JUN02

12AUG01

F3

15FEB93

15SEP92

22JUL92

F4

01SEP90

15JUL89

22DEC88

EB3

01MAY07

01SEP06

15MAR06

OW

01MAY07

01SEP06

15MAR06

 

Alert 1:  If you have not yet received the news all immigrant visa applications must now be completed online. The Form number has changed from the previous DS 230 to DS 260.  You must accurately complete the DS 260 online because once you submit it electronically, there is no way you can retrieve it.  This means any error, inconsistency or non-disclosure on your application could be the basis for administrative review, delays and worst – refusal.

Alert 2.  Original or Certified Copy of civil documents (birth, marriage, death, annulment, adoption) must be submitted. Not just a copy. Be sure the original document (for example, the NSO document must be original and with the seal or logo of NSO clearly showing).  Otherwise, you would have to have the original certified by a Notary Public.

Alert 3.  Domicile and Status of the Petitioner. There are quite a number of people saying that if the petitioner has died or passed away, you must not inform the consul about it.  The death of the petitioner does not mean you can no longer pursue your petition or visa application.  Under current law, you can still request to have your petition reinstated despite the death of the petitioner. Non disclosure of this and other vital information can be the basis for banning you permanently from the US for having “misrepresented a material fact.”  And, if the US citizen petitioner has returned to the Philippines, he or she MUST re-establish residency in the US before you immigrant visa could be issued.

Take note and take care, KaVisas.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a