Before you jump off the cliff, you may want to check if your occupation is on Australia's list for Permanent Residency.

On July 1, 2012, Australia changed the way it accepts permanent resident applications. The procedure was simplified but remains complicated and complex to quite a number of applicants.

Under the new scheme called “SkillSelect…  all intending migrants interested in the points based skilled migration or business investment and innovation visa programs will be required to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.”

Prior to submitting the EOI, an applicant must make sure that his or her occupation is in either the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for independent skilled migrants or the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL) for applicants sponsored by an Australian State or Territory government.

Australia’s immigration agency – the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) formerly the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) – has set an overall cap and per occupation ceiling.

In its latest report, the DIBP says the agency continues to receive “high numbers of EOIs” for engineering and IT professionals.  There are occupations, however, that to date still has no application received.  

If you are in any of the occupations shown belo, get your documents ready and submit your EOI.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a