Study Now Work Later in Norway

While the United States, Canada, Australia, the UK and other countries usually refuse applicants for student visas if they indicate that they will work in the country after completing the course, Norway has its own way.

Skilled workers who wish to take up Norwegian language course up to a year may apply for student visas and be granted the student visa even if the purpose of the stay is to find employment after completing the Norwegian Course.  What is similar to the four countries mentioned though is that internaitonal students are allowed to work while studying.

The good thing too is that you can apply directly with the Norwegian Embassy in Manila - no agencies required.  Here is the complete info from the Embassy of Norway.

If you are a skilled worker, you can be granted a residence permit to study Norwegian for a total of one year. You can be granted such a permit even if the purpose of the stay is to find employment in Norway. During your stay, you may work part-time in Norway.

To qualify, you need to be a a skilled worker and your aim must be to study Norwegian.

For more information about this kind of permit, please click here.

NB: To be granted a Residence Permit to Work (after having acquired a sufficient level of Norwegian), applicants must have obtained a job that corresponds to their education, e.g. nursing or engineering. It is not possible to get a Residence Permit to Work as an unskilled worker such as a 'Barista', Waiter, Cleaner, etc.

HOW TO APPLY

Applications must be registered on the Application Portal. This may be done by a Sponsor (in Norway) or the Applicant (Filipino citizen). On the Portal one fills in the application form (choose 'study' rather than 'work'), pays the visa fee and books an appointment at the Embassy for the applicant to submit his / her supporting documents (see below) and attend an interview.

Supporting documents from the applicant (To be submitted at the Embassy during the interview).

Please note that all copies must be of good quality and have a good contrast. Unclear copies may lead to delays.

  1. Cover Letter (to be printed from the Application Portal after booking an appointment)
  2. One Passport sized picture glued on to the Cover Letter (NB: No staples). The picture must be less than six months old, have a white background and must not be airbrushed or 'Photoshopped'. For more information click here
  3. Original passport, plus one copy of all used pages in the passport
  4. Documentation of education (Diploma and Transcript of Records) containing information about the duration of the education, its content and the level of the educational institution. Documentation of craft certificates must contain the same information.

    PRC Lisence (if applicable)
  5. Documentation of work experience  (Only necessary if no formal education) containing detailed information from former employers about the duration, tasks and the nature of the activities.
  6. Information about housing
  7. Proof of subsistence. The subsistence requirement corresponds to a full State Education Loan / Grant (www.lanekassen.no). Currently, this is NOK 90 800,- pr year or P682,230.71

    Applicants may also part-finance the stay by working upto 20 hours per week (any trade). An official job offer must then be submitted along with the application.  
  8. A written plan for the Norwegian courses you intend to attend during your stay in Norway 

    Please note that the Adult Learning Centres ('Voksenopplæring') in each local Council ('Kommune') in Norway offer Norwegian Courses to beginners.

    In many cases, the price is half of what is offered by various institutions in the Private Sector.
  9. Application Fee: NOK 2500,- Payable on the Application Portal 

Exit Clearance in the Philippines:

For information about exit clearance in the Philippines, please see: http://www.cfo.gov.ph/ and http://www.smef-cow-phil.org/ 

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a