New 2013 Priority Occupations  for Canada Released

How to qualify if you’re on the list; if you’re not

25 occupations are included in the new list of priority occupations that Canada will accept for permanent residency starting May 4, 2013.

There is an overall quota and a quota for each occupation.

How to Qualify:

To be considered for permanent residency if your occupation is on the list, you must  demonstrate proficiency in English or French; have your credentials (academic qualifications) assessed and meet at least one of the following requirements under the Federal Skilled Worker Class:

•   One year of continuous work experience in one of the 24 eligible occupations

•   Qualifying offer of arranged employment or

•   Eligible to apply through the PhD stream.

In addition, you must provide evidence of English/language proficiency (English and/or French) and have your credential (academic qualifications assessed) by a designated assessing authority.  This is similar to the Australian model of assessment where you do not get the points for experience unless you get a positive or suitable assessment.

Eligible Occupations List as released by Citizenship and Immigration Canada

The eligible occupations stream will have an overall cap of 5,000 new applications and sub-caps of 300 applications in each of the 24 occupations on the list.

Eligible occupations (with their corresponding 2011 National Occupation Classification code):

•   0211 Engineering managers

•   1112 Financial and investment analysts

•   2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers

•   2131 Civil engineers

•   2132 Mechanical engineers

•   2134 Chemical engineers

•   2143 Mining engineers

•   2144 Geological engineers

•   2145 Petroleum engineers

•   2146 Aerospace engineers

•   2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)

•   2154 Land surveyors

•   2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers

•   2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics

•   2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety

•   3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists

•   3142 Physiotherapists

•   3143 Occupational Therapists

•   3211 Medical laboratory technologists

•   3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists' assistants

•   3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists

•   3215 Medical radiation technologists

•   3216 Medical sonographers

•   3217 Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists, n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

HOW TO QUALIFY IF YOU’RE NOT ON THE LIST

If your occupation is not on the list, you could still pursue permanent residency in Canada through the Provincial Nominee Program, or the Canadian Experience Class – initial entry as an international student or as a foreign worker.

All provinces have the international student, job offer and business or investment options. Some have distinct programs such as strategic occupations, entry-level or semi skilled work in specific industries/sectors.

Australia, New Zealand and the UK have a list of shortage occupations or occupations in demand in each country, some for long-term and others immediate.   States and Territories in Australia have their own nomination schemes.

If you have family members in any of the countries above, they may also be able to get you job offers or you can get bonus points based on your relationship with them.

Complete our Personal Intake Sheet Online so we could provide you with a free assessment on which permanent residency program and in what country you would qualify.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a