Graduates, Alumni of Philippine Colleges – New Zealand Wants You

If you are a graduate or alumni of any of the Philippine colleges, universities on the New Zealand list, you are eligible to pursue permanent residency to New Zealand thru the Silver Fern job search visa of New Zealand without having to request for equivalency of your degree or academic qualifications.

The program will accept applications starting 29 April 2013 at 10:00am (New Zealand time). 

Be aware that New Zealand is five (5) hours ahead of Philippine time.  Therefore, be sure you have a New Zealand clock on your computer when you hit that “Enter” key to submit your completed application for the Silver Fern visa on 29 April this year.

Thousands of others all over the world will be watching the New Zealand clock with their fingers ready to either tap that keyboard key “Enter” or mouseclick to submit the application  Only 300 applications will be accepted.

How to Qualify. You must be between 20 and 35 years old; has a recognized bachelor’s degree or a higher qualification.  The Philippine degree or qualification must be considered an equivalent of a New Zealand qualification by the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA0.  However, graduates of certain Philippine colleges, universities are already considered to have the New Zealand equivalent.

You must also have obtained a score of 6.5 in the IELTS exam (given by the British Council) and have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available to tide you over while looking for long-term empoyment.  As is the case with overseas applicants, you must have the NBI clerance and medical examination.

You must:

For complete information and details regarding the Silver Fern visas, log on to www.visacenter.org and read the official information courtesy of Mr. Christie Qadir, a licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser.

Silver Fern Job Search visa

The Silver Fern Job Search Visa is what the name says.  It is a visa that is issued to a qualified applicant so that the applicant may come to New Zealand to look for a job. The Silver Fern visa is valid for six months from the date of issuance.

Once in New Zealand, you will be allowed to stay for nine (9) months from the date of your arrival.  During that 9-month period you can leave and re-enter New Zealand with your Silver Fern visa.

We are providing the official information from the New Zealand Immigration Service shows below.

300 Silver Fern Job Search visas are available each year. It is a very popular scheme, and places are usually taken on the opening day.

2013/14 quota

The quota will open on 29 April 2013 at 10:00am (New Zealand time).

Online application service

Applications must be made using the online application system. You will need a valid Visa or MasterCard credit card. This is the only way to pay for your online application. Manual or paper-based applications which are received by INZ will be returned to the applicant. 

If your application is accepted you will be advised by email and asked to send in further documentation to the appropriate receiving office within three months.

If the documentation is not received within three months, the branch may determine your application without it.

Duration of Silver Fern Job Search work visas

The Silver Fern Job Search visa will be valid for travel for six months from the date it is issued. Once you enter New Zealand, the Silver Fern Job Search visa will allow you to stay for nine months from the date you arrived. You will be able to travel and re-enter New Zealand during this time.

Requirements

You must:

You must also meet our health and character requirements. Applicants for the Silver Fern Job Search visa must intend to find long-term skilled employment, so the health and character requirements applicable to people who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months apply, regardless of the duration of the visa itself. You will have to provide evidence of your health and character (see the evidence you will need below).

Qualifications requirements

The Silver Fern Job Search visa is for highly skilled people with recognised qualifications. You will need to provide a New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) assessment (either an International Qualification Assessment or a Qualifications Assessment Report) of your qualification, unless one of the following applies.

If your qualification is required for employment where occupational registration is required in New Zealand, you must show that you hold, or can obtain, full or provisional registration for that occupation in New Zealand.

Tertiary qualification

If you hold a tertiary qualification, you will need to show that it is equivalent to a New Zealand bachelors degree (level 7) or higher.

Trade qualification

If you hold a trade qualification, you will need to show that it is equivalent to a National Certificate (level 4) or a New Zealand Certificate (level 4) and that it is relevant to an occupation on part B or C of Appendix 6 - List of Skilled Occupations in the Operational Manual. You will also need to show that you have two years of work experience that:

Evidence you will need after you apply

If your online application is accepted, you will receive an email from us to let you know which documents we need, and where to send them. Unless indicated otherwise, you should send in certified copies of your documents. These documents include:

How do I apply?

Applications must be made using the online application system. Before you think about applying, make sure you have met all the requirements on this page.

 

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a