Connect with us

10 Year Super Visas for Parents of Canadian Residents

Canada has temporarily suspended the processing of visas for parents of Canadian permanent residents/ citizens because the government does not want parents and grandparents to be waiting in line for so long - anywhere from 3 to 10 years. Instead, parents and/or grandparents may be issued 10 year temporary visits so that they can be with their children, grandchildren for two years at a time.

Share this article
10 Year Super Visas for Parents of Canadian Residents
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Posted on March 18, 2013

Since the program was launched in December, 2011, official statistics show that more than 15,000 Parent and Grandparent Super Visas have been issued including those from the Philippines. More than 1,000 Super Visas are issued monthly – and the approval rates is 86%.

The fee per person is $150 for a multiple entry visa, $75 for a single entry visa or $400 for a family (multiple or single entry). If you plan to visit Canada more than once, a multiple entry visa is recommended. Processing times take approximately 10 business or working days. When you apply all required documents shown below must be included with your application:

  • You must have a valid travel document (such as a passport).
  • Two recent passport photos of each family member are required. Make sure these photos meet the requirements.
  • Enclose the application fee. Your fee will not be refunded, even if your application is not accepted.
  • You must provide proof that you have enough money for your visit to Canada. The amount of money may vary, depending on the circumstances of your visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives. You can get more information from the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
  • You may need to include other documents. These documents could be identification cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from relatives or friends in Canada, or a proposed itinerary. Check the website of the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live for more information.

Record Setting Second Place

On the other hand, the Philippines lost first place status in the permanent resident category. Canadian Minister of Immigration and Multiculturalism Jason Kenney reported that 32,704 permanent resident visas were issued to Filipino applicants in 2012. It was a record increase of 146%, but still the country dropped to second place.

China regained its status as number one source country for immigration to Canada in 2012, for permanent residents and visitors, 32,990 and 235,000 respectively. Canada also issued a record 25,245 study permits to Chinese applicants in the same year.

With 500,000 plus citizens and residents with ancestral ties to the Philippines, Canada remains a top destination for the country as Filipino professional and skilled workers have better English language proficiency than their Chinese counterparts for the Federal Skilled Worker category.

For a free assessment on how you could qualify for the Federal Skilled Worker category program which will start accepting applications on May 4, 2013, complete our Personal Intake Sheet Online or call us at 02-634-8717.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 3 plus 5?

ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo